SEARCH RESULTS:
You searched for: Rumi
11 to 20 of total 49 result(s), Page 2
Tourist Attraction in Orumieh (city)
Tourist Attraction in Orumieh (city)
Maar-Sargiz Historical Church (Marserkis, Marsarkis Church, Sir Church) is located on the hillside of Ser/Sir Mountain (12 km West of the city of Orumiyeh / Urmia) and the village is located in the foothills of the same name. This church was built under ...
Tourist Attraction in Orumieh (city)
Tourist Attraction in Orumieh (city)
This mausoleum is in a village 12 km. from Orumieh and dates back to the Zandiyeh period or early Qajar era. From the architectural point of view this mausoleum is uniquely interesting.
Tourist Attraction in Orumieh (city)
Tourist Attraction in Orumieh (city)
This historical mosque has been repaired from time to time and is located in the center of the ancient bazaar of this city. The ancient dome of this mosque has been related to the period of the Saljuqians and its altar to the Eilkhanian era 676 AH. Evidence ...
Tourist Attraction in Tehran (city)
Tourist Attraction in Tehran (city)
This building was constructed by one of the Osmany (Ottoman) ambassadors in the vicinity of the Elahiyeh sector in the 19th century. This building still belongs to the Turkish government. There is a near by small bridge know as the ‘Rumi’ bridge ...
Tourist Attraction in Tabriz (city)
Tourist Attraction in Tabriz (city)
Also known as : AjiChai River, Aji-Chai River, Talkherood, Talkheh-rud This river forms its source in the southern skirts of the Sahand Mountains. In the cities of Sarab, Ahar and Tabriz, rivulets join the main stream and ultimately flow into the Lake ...
City in 'East Azerbaijan' Province
City in 'East Azerbaijan' Province
The township of Maraqeh is located to the south of Tabriz and in the southern slopes of the Sahand mountains. The historical city of Maraqeh is 126 km. from the center of the province and has variable climate, such as in the higher areas being of mountainous ...
Tourist Attraction in Salmas (city)
Tourist Attraction in Salmas (city)
At 76 km. of the Orumieh-Salmas Road there is a village known as Khan Takhti. There is a huge flat slab of stone in the heights on which the encarvings of Khan Takhti exists. This engraving depicts three men, two of them riding alongside one on a galloping ...
City in 'West Azerbaijan' Province
City in 'West Azerbaijan' Province
Mahabad lies to the south of the province and Lake Orumieh. The center of which lies 873 km. from Tehran. In its mountainous terrain it experiences cold weather, whereas in the plains it is warmer. Mahabad was formerly known as Savojbolaq Mokri (Savojbolaagh-e ...
Tourist Attraction in Miandoab (city)
Tourist Attraction in Miandoab (city)
Simineh River (Simineh Rud, Tatavi Chay, Tatahu Chay) originates from the summits around Saqez south of Lake Orumieh (Urmieh Lake). The main branch of which, Shetaveh Rood is to the southwest of Dehshahr Kandi. After flowing across Bukan, western Miandoab, ...
Tourist Attraction in Sabzevar (city)
Tourist Attraction in Sabzevar (city)
Hajj Molla Hadi Sabzavari (Hadi Sabzevari) was a famous  philosopher, mystic theologian and poet of the Qajar period.His tomb Also known as ASRAR Tomb (Tomb of Secrets) is located east of Sabzevar, beside Zand Square, in a garden belonging to the said ...
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio