Tourist Attraction

Yazd Watermills

Related to Yazd city (located in Yazd province)
Also known as: Yazd Mills
Usually besides the villages and along the current of subterranean canals, wherever allowed by the relief of the land people used clean and cheap energy of water for running of their millstones.

The main part of the mill is its flue which resembles an incomplete cone and in an up-side down shape, so that the stored water passes through a ...
ashekzar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab,اشکذر
Watermills in Yazd
Water mills are among the historical sites of Yazd Province. They were established near villages and along the aqueducts
Asiab Ashkezar,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
All the components of this mill located in the basement and the depth of fourteen meters. A wooden door with a brick vault and some lightwells inside the roof is all that you can see on earth.
ashekzar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab,اشکذر
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
All the components of this mill located in the basement and the depth of fourteen meters. A wooden door with a brick vault and some lightwells inside the roof is all that you can see on earth.
ashekzar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab,اشکذر
Watermills in Yazd
Needing to be powered by the qanat’s flow, the mill was constructed seven meters-deep underground. Since qanats use elevation-difference to create flow, the watermill had to be located under the qanat’s level to fully utilize its water pressure.
ashekzar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab,اشکذر
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
Ashkezar Water Mill is the oldest in Yazd Province and the largest in the country. It is located 20 km from the provincial capital Yazd.
ashekzar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab,اشکذر
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
All the components of this mill located in the basement and the depth of fourteen meters. A wooden door with a brick vault and some lightwells inside the roof is all that you can see on earth.
ashekzar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab,اشکذر
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
Ashkezar Watermill is one of the 18 water mills in Yazd province to have been registered on the National Heritage List
ashekzar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab,اشکذر
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
Ashkezar Water Mill, which dates back to the Ilkhanid era, reaches a depth of seven meters. The water mill is a masterpiece of traditional architecture. It was renovated by Yazd Cultural Heritage.
ashkezar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab,آسیاب اشکذر
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
Water mills are among the historical sites of Yazd Province. They were established near villages and along the aqueducts.
ashkezar watermill,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
Ashkezar Watermill is one of the 18 water mills in Yazd province to have been registered on the National Heritage List
,آسیابهای یزد,yazd watermill,yazd mill,asiab yazd,aseiab,asyab
Ashkezar Watermill - Yazd
Needing to be powered by the qanat’s flow, the mill was constructed seven meters-deep underground. Since qanats use elevation-difference to create flow, the watermill had to be located under the qanat’s level to fully utilize its water pressure.
Yazd
The city of Yazd is located to the north of Ardestan, to the south of Taft in the east of Bafq and to the west of Esfahan province.
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Yazd
Amir Chakhmaq Shami and his wife, Seti Fatimeh built this square, in the 9th century AH. Hadji Qanbar Bazaar on the east side of the square was one of the buildings ...
Khan School in Yazd comprises of a large and a small school. The small school has been built by Mohammad Taqi Khan son of Mirza Mohammad Baqer Bafqi known as great ...
Category: Mosques
This magnificent building is graced with a tiled entrance portal (one of the tallest in Iran), flanked by two 48m-high minarets and adorned with inscriptions from ...
Dolatabad Garden in YAZD is regarded as one of the sites worth visiting due to its landscape and rich architectural pattern which exemplifies the diversity of Persian ...
Haj Kazem Rasoulian Qajari House was built under the order of late "Haj Mirza Kazem Rasoulian" by Master "Mohammad Hassan Mohammad Rahim" in 1904.
Category: Museums
Zoroastrians History and Culture Museum (Also known as Markar Museum) in Yazd is located close to Markar Square and the Varahram Fire Temple. This museum has exhibits ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Milad Tower (Tehran)
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
Tons of Steps but worth visiting! Rudkhan Castle is an ancient brick and stone medieval castle located 25 km southwest of Fuman city (Fooman) north of Iran in Gilan ...
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Tabiat Bridge (Tehran)
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio