Tourist Attraction

Lajim Tower

Related to Savad Kooh city (located in Mazandaran province)
Also known as: Tomb Tower of Lajim, Borj-e Lajim
Lajim Tower or Tomb Tower of Lajim is a tall cylindrical tower in the village of Lajim near Savadkuh in Mazandaran Province. The tower was built around AD 1022. The Lajim inscriptions includes the first documented example of the word qubba referring to the domed structure of the building. There is no doubt that the Lajim Tower was the mausoleum of ...
Fullscreen Map
Savad Kooh,savaadkoh,savadkoh,savadkooh,savdkoh,savad koh,savad kuh,savad kooh,سوادکوه,سواد کوه,استان مازندران,mazandaran province,جاده فیروزکوه,رضاخان,پل ورسک,vereskbridge
Lajim Tower - Savadkooh (Mazandaran Province)
A precious landmark in Savadkooh, a county in Mazandaran, the Lajim Tower, also mistakenly known as Imamzade Abdollah pilgrim site is a fascinating destination for history devotees. Dating back to AD 1022, it reflects on Tabaristan’s history.
lajim,laajimtower,lajim tower,savadkoh,zirab,ziraab,زیراب,زیرآب,سوادکوه,savad kooh
Lajim Tower near Savadkuh and Zirab
Lajim Tower or Tomb Tower of Lajim is a tall cylindrical tower in the village of Lajim near Savadkuh in Mazandaran Province. The tower was built around AD 1022.
lajim,laajimtower,lajim tower,savadkoh,zirab,ziraab,زیراب,زیرآب,سوادکوه,savad kooh
Lajim Tower near Savadkuh and Zirab
Lajim Tower or Tomb Tower of Lajim is a tall cylindrical tower in the village of Lajim near Savadkuh in Mazandaran Province. The tower was built around AD 1022.
lajim,laajimtower,lajim tower,savadkoh,zirab,ziraab,زیراب,زیرآب,سوادکوه,savad kooh
Lajim Tower near Savadkuh and Zirab
Lajim Tower or Tomb Tower of Lajim is a tall cylindrical tower in the village of Lajim near Savadkuh in Mazandaran Province. The tower was built around AD 1022.
lajim,laajimtower,lajim tower,savadkoh,zirab,ziraab,زیراب,زیرآب,سوادکوه,savad kooh
Lajim Tower near Savadkuh and Zirab
Lajim Tower or Tomb Tower of Lajim is a tall cylindrical tower in the village of Lajim near Savadkuh in Mazandaran Province. The tower was built around AD 1022.
lajim,laajimtower,lajim tower,savadkoh,zirab,ziraab,زیراب,زیرآب,سوادکوه,savad kooh
Lajim Tower near Savadkuh and Zirab
Lajim Tower or Tomb Tower of Lajim is a tall cylindrical tower in the village of Lajim near Savadkuh in Mazandaran Province. The tower was built around AD 1022.
lajim,laajimtower,lajim tower,savadkoh,zirab,ziraab,زیراب,زیرآب,سوادکوه,savad kooh
Lajim Tower near Savadkuh and Zirab
Lajim Tower or Tomb Tower of Lajim is a tall cylindrical tower in the village of Lajim near Savadkuh in Mazandaran Province. The tower was built around AD 1022.
Savad Kooh Attractions & Tourist Information
The township of Savadkuh has emerged from the setting and the expansion of the rural areas in the valley and mountainous region, with a habitat, full of natural vegetation with a moderate climate. Today this vicinity is one of the main centers of tourism. Savadkuh is a ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Savad Kooh
the Veresk arch bridge was built in 1936 during the empire of Reza Shah Pahlavi. The difficult terrain required 55 tunnels along a 309 mile (497 km) route. A temporary ...
Category: Forests
These vicinities are variable in respect to the landscape, due to the presence of a number of forest valleys, majestic hills, rural settlements (in the heights), ...
The ancient locality of Alasht, 18 km. from Zirab, is the birth place of Reza Khan, the founder of the Pahlavi dynasty. The vicinity of Alasht is in a mountainous ...
The same is at a distance of 20 km. southeast of Do Ab, and is situated on a rocky elevation. Due to the passage of time, a major part of this structure is in a ...
Category: Caves
This cave is located between the railway station of Pol-e-Sefid and Sorkh Abad, in the vicinity of 'Do Ab'. It was discovered in the year 1956. The cave has a simple ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Gonbad Qaboos Tower (Gonbad Kavoos)
Gonbad-e Qabus tower is a majestic structure made of brick, with special technicalities and affects of art, related to the 4th century AH. This structure which ...
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. ...
This tomb is located in the city of Hamadan near the Ebne Sina Junior School. This is the resting abode of 'Sheikh-ol-Islam Hassan Ebne Attar Hafez Abol Ala' ...
Radkan tower (Mil Radkan Chenaran) is located in 26 kilometers northwest of Chenaran city, Razavi Khorasan province. This conical tower with height of 25 meters’ ...
Naqareh Khaneh Tower (Shahr-e-Rey)
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City in Tehran Province. Naghareh Khane Tower or Bayazieed ...
Dovecotes (Kaboutarkhaneh or Pigeon Towers) or such turrets are in plenty in the agricultural vicinities of Isfahan (Esfahan). These have been built with the purpose ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio