Login
Tourist Attraction

Maymand Village

Related to Shahr-e-Babak city (located in Kerman province)
Also known as: Meyband
Maymand is one of the districts of Shahr-e-Babak, and is one of the spectacular villages of Iran. Here there are a mass of crypts, with 15 stony, circular and roof-less chambers. The same covers an area of approximately 400 sq. m. This vicinity seems to be a place of burial, as skeleton bones and other articles have been found here. The stony mosque ...
Fullscreen Map
meimand,mymand,meimand,شهربابک,میمند,shahrebabak,maymand,میبند,myband
Meymand Village - Shahre Babak
The village is a UNESCO world heritage site and was awarded UNESCO’s 2005 Melina Mercouri prize.
meimand,mymand,meimand,شهربابک,میمند,shahrebabak,maymand,meiband,meyband
Meymand Village - Shahrebabak
Kerman Province
2250292.jpeg,Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند
Meymand Village - Shahrebabak
Sleeping in Meymand is very unique. The views are amazing.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند,meimand,meymand,meyband,myband
Inside a house in Maymand - Shahre Babak
Ancient people moulded this village from natural lodge shaped by erosional process in volcanic rocks.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند,maymand,maimand,meimand
Maymand - Kerman
a wonderful village with at least 3000 years history, used to live by aboriginals till 80 years ago.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند,meimand,meymand
Maymand - Kerman
Meymand is a village of troglodytes (cave dwellers) located in the south-eastern Iranian province of Kerman.
5-meymand.jpeg,Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند
Maymand - Kerman
The village is a UNESCO world heritage site and was awarded UNESCO’s 2005 Melina Mercouri prize.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند,mymand,meimand
Maymand - Kerman
The village is a UNESCO world heritage site and was awarded UNESCO’s 2005 Melina Mercouri prize.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند
Maymand - Kerman
Sleeping in Meymand is very unique. The views are amazing.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند,mymand,meimand,meymand
Maymand - Kerman
a wonderful village with at least 3000 years history, used to live by aboriginals till 80 years ago. | Copyright: Ehsan Kamali - Tasnim
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند
Maymand - Kerman
Ancient people moulded this village from natural lodge shaped by erosional process in volcanic rocks.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,meimand,meimand,mymand,meiband
Maymand - Kerman
rockey-village.jpeg,Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand is an amazing village sculptured in volanic rocks.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,Mayband,myband,meimand,میمند
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand is a historical village that spent periods of historical during 12000 years and has stood strongly yet
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند
Maymand - Kerman
The village is worth visiting since it is located in a peaceful area with some local inhabitants living in rocky houses.
Meyband,میبند,روستای میبند,میمند,myband,maymand,meimand
Maymand - Kerman
The village is a UNESCO world heritage site and was awarded UNESCO’s 2005 Melina Mercouri prize.
Shahr-e Babak is an ancient city in Iran. Historians believe this town has been built by Ardeshir Babakan the most famous Sasanian king near 1800 years ago. Maymand one of the 4 most oldest villages in Iran is 36 km far from Shahrbabak.
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The village of Darak in Iran’s southeastern Sistan and Baluchestan province has one of the most beautiful coasts of the country and even the world. MORE
Category: Villages
At least a millennium old, Masuleh is one of Iran’s most famous villages. Picture-postcard perfect, the earth-colored houses are stacked photogenically on top of one another ... MORE
Khorbas Cave (Qeshm Island)
Category: Villages
In Qeshm Island's southeast you'll find this almost vertical limestone cliff pockmarked with caves. They are said to have sheltered local villagers seeking refuge from pirates ... MORE
Aqda Village (Ardakan)
Category: Villages
Located near the Yazd - Esfahan Road and at the distance of 40 km. in the northwest of Ardakan, this beautiful village has the following historical edifices, Haj Abolqasem ... MORE
Category: Villages
Bazangan village is situated in a plain area in the Sarakhs township and located 128 km. east of Mashad. The Bazangan Mountain is located 6 km. to the west and south of the ... MORE
Category: Villages
Kordan Village (Kurdan) near Karaj City is one of the most abundant villages of Alborz Province and has gained fame as one of its best destinations. MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio