Login
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Tourist Attraction

Kandovan Village

in Tabriz city | East Azarbaijan province
Tourist Attraction

Kandovan Village

Related to Tabriz city (located in East Azarbaijan province) and Osku city
Also known as: Kandowan Village
Kandovan  lies 62 km. southwest of Tabriz and 22 km. south of Oskoo (Osku) in East Azerbaijan Province. From the architectural point of views this village is interesting, as the settlements are rocky dating back to the 7th century AH. or even the pre-Islamic period. These 'houses' resemble caves, being 'dug out' in the mountains and therefore are reputed worldwide. Mineral water in this area is also used for treatment of diseases.

There are various other interesting villages in the province having specific architectural features. The intriguing architecture of this village seems to defy all rules and travelers are usually fascinated by its incredible slopes and irreverent paths.  Recently a hotel was built, inspired by and connected to the “style” of the village. The “Rocky Hotel” features beautiful cave interiors with very comfortable living spaces.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
10
More Photos
The capital of East Azerbaijan province, in the Azerbaijan region of Iran. It is a modern industrialized Iranian city with signs of civilization dating back 2,500 years. Tabriz was named by the Organization of Islamic Conference as the « city of the ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tabriz
Category: Bazaars
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz MORE
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is full of documents ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
Saint Mary Church is one of the oldest and largest churches of Tabriz Dating from the 12th century, St Mary’s is a still-functioning Armenian church that was mentioned by ... MORE
Category: Mosques
Jameh Mosque of Tabriz (Tabriz Central Mosque, Masjid-e-Jaameh Tabriz) is one of the historical mosques of the area. Throughout the ages this mosque has flourished and today ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
Saint Sarkis Church was constructed by 'Petrossian' in the Banvan neighborhood of Tabriz in the year 1821 AD. The church, which has Armenian architecture, is made ... MORE
Category: Rivers
Liqvan-Chay river forms its source in the northern slopes of the Sahand Mountains and after gaining water from a number of natural springs, turns into a large river. MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Maymand Village (Shahr-e-Babak)
Category: Villages
Rocky Village of Meymand is a very ancient village which is located near Shahr-e Babak city in Kerman Province, Iran. Meymand is believed to be a primary human residence ... MORE
Aqda Village (Ardakan)
Category: Villages
Located near the Yazd - Esfahan Road and at the distance of 40 km. in the northwest of Ardakan, this beautiful village has the following historical edifices, Haj Abolqasem ... MORE
Category: Villages
This village is situated in a plain area in the Sarakhs township and located 128 km. east of Mashad. The Bazangan Mountain is located 6 km. to the west and south of the village. ... MORE
Zavareh Village (Ardestan)
Category: Villages
Zavareh is a historical village located in the north of Isfahan province in central Iran near the salt desert of Ardestan. It has been named after the brother of Rostam, ... MORE
Category: Villages, Mountains
Filband is one of the highest bungalow villages of Iran's northern province of Mazandaran, which is located in the south of the city of Babol and 2700 meters above the sea ... MORE
Danesfehan Village (Buin Zahra)
Category: Villages
Danesfehan, located in Qazvin Province and on the hillsides of Ramand mountains, enjoys pleasant climate and beautiful nature. Danesfahan lies several kilometres west of ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio