Login
Shah Abbasi Bridge over Jajrood River - Tehran & Mazandaran Province
Tourist Attraction

Jajrood River

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Jajrood River

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Jayrud, Jeyrood, Jajrud, Jajroud
Jajrood (Jajrud river) is one of the most important Rivers of Tehran province which originate from Kaloon Bastak Mountains in Mazandaran Province. After irrigating the plains of Varamin joins the Karaj River and empties into the endorheic Namak Lake basin. The Latiyan Dam has been constructed on this river, and is a lovely, beautiful recreational area.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Jajrood River - Tehran & Mazandaran Province
Jajrood River - Tehran & Mazandaran Province
Jajrood River - Tehran & Mazandaran Province
Jajrood River - Tehran & Mazandaran Province
Jajrood River - Tehran & Mazandaran Province
Shah Abbasi Bridge over Jajrood River - Tehran & Mazandaran Province
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the mud-thatched ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres Expressway, ... MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The Zayandeh Rood (Zayanderud or Payandehrud) is one of the most important rivers of the central plateau of Iran. This Rivere has come to be known by this name, due to the ... MORE
Afrineh Waterfall (Pol-e-Dokhtar)
Category: Waterfalls, Rivers
Afrineh waterfall is located in Lorestan province, in the path from Khorram Abad to Pol Dokhtar. Afrineh waterfall is located in a village with the same name. this beautiful ... MORE
Arvand Rud River (Khorramshahr)
Category: Rivers
The Arvand Rudd River flows in the townships of Khoram Shahr, Abadan and to the west of the Minoo Island (Minushahr). This river is known as the Shatt al-Arab (Shat-ol-arab) ... MORE
Aras River (Jolfa)
Category: Rivers
ARAS River (Rood-e ARAS) is the most important and largest river in the northern section of the province of East Azarbayjan. The length of the said being 1,072 km. (This ... MORE
Fahliyan River (Mamasani)
Category: Rivers
Fahliyan River is formed by the adjoining of the "Shesh Peer" and "Rood Peer" Rivers and after passing the Qaleh Sefid Mount, enters the Fahlian Plain. This river irrigates ... MORE
Aras River (Maku)
Category: Rivers
Aras, which in Azarbayjani language is called "Araz", is the most important river in northern Iran and Azarbayjan provinces. This river originates from the Goel Daq Mountain ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio