Login
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Tourist Attraction

Darakeh (Evin Valley)

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Darakeh (Evin Valley)

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Evin Darakeh, Darake
Darakeh valley is located the north of Tehran city along a gushing river near Evin and Velenjak. Through out the length of this valley, numerous gardens exist providing recreational scope and beautiful landscapes, best in spring and summer seasons.

This village, at 1700m elevation and just north of the notorious Evin Prison, is one of Tehran's most pleasant urban escapes. From the cluster of riverside restaurants near the central car park, paths head up through the village and connect with hiking trails across and up the mountainside. It's possible to hike from here to Station 1 of Tochal Telecabin and beyond.

While you are in Darakeh, do take the opportunity to experience life in a Persian village. Tea is a favorite drink in Iran and the trails of Darakeh are dotted with tea houses where you can rest, sip on some black tea sweetened with sugar cubes and just sit back in the warmth of tea rooms covered with Persian carpets in warm colors like red and maroon with black.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
11
More Photos
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the mud-thatched ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres Expressway, ... MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly MORE
Ocean Water Park (Kish Island)
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast. MORE
Sarcheshmeh Park or Mahallat Sarcheshmeh spring has an excellent capacity of water and is located in the highest point of Mahalat city in this province. It has since past ... MORE
Category: Valleys, Mountains
The Shirz Canyon (Tange-e Shirz) is a canyon of geotouristic importance, located 45 kilometers northeast of Kuhdasht, the capital of Kuhdasht County, in the province of Lurestan, ... MORE
Flower Garden of Isfahan offers a beautiful collection of Iran’s floral diversity. This Garden in one of Iran's great green space projects, which was completed in 1990s in ... MORE
Makhmal Kuh, literary meaning velvet mountain, is an eye-catching and popular mount that dominates Khorramabad, the capital of Lorestan province, western Iran. This beautiful ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio