Login
IRAN NEWS (Tourism & Culture):
Historic bazaar of Tabriz sustains blaze thanks to regular restorations: tourism official

Historic bazaar of Tabriz sustains blaze thanks to regular restorations: tourism official

May 10, 2019 | 10:44:03 (Tehran Times)
بازار تبریز,آتش سوزی بازار تبریز,آتش سوزی تبریز
Historic bazaar of Tabriz in Iran’s East Azarbaijan province could sustain a blaze, which erupted around 10 p.m. on Wednesday, a fortune that provincial tourism chief attributes to rounds of previous restoration work on the UNESCO-tagged marketplace.

“Fire inflicted the least damage to the historical bazaar of Tabriz thanks to regular restoration work on the marketplace over the past few years,” CHTN quoted Morteza Abdar as saying on Thursday.

“It had no fatality but 29 people were slightly injured in the fire. Around 100 shops were seriously damaged and 50 ones suffered slight damage,” the official said.
 
Fire Breaks Out At Iran's Historic Bazaar of Tabriz in Iran
Fire Breaks Out At Iran's Historic Bazaar of Tabriz in Iran

Iranian media say that firefighters managed to put out the blaze which took six hours to extinguish.

The bazaar has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2010 and was mentioned by Marco Polo when he travelled the Silk Road in the Middle Ages.

A labyrinth of interconnected covered passages that stretches for about 5 km, the bazaar has been a melting pot of cultural exchange since antiquity. It embraces countless shops, over 20 caravanserais and inns, some 20 vast domed halls, bathhouses, and mosques, as well as other brick structures and enclosed spaces for different functions. Its history dates back to over a millennium, however, majority of fine brick vaults that capture most visitor’s eyes date from the 15th century.

 
Fire Damages Historic Bazaar In Tabriz
Fire Damages Historic Bazaar In Tabriz


Tabriz became the capital of the Mongol Il-Khan Mahmud Gazan (1295–1304) and his successor. Timur (Tamerlane), a Turkic conqueror, took it in 1392. Some decades later the Kara Koyunlu Turkmen made it their capital, it was when the famous Blue Mosque was built in Tabriz.

The ancient city retained its administrative status under the Safavid dynasty until 1548, when Shah Tahmasp I relocated his capital westward to Qazvin.

During the next two centuries, Tabriz changed hands several times between Persia and Ottoman Empire. During the World War I, the city was temporarily occupied by Turkish and then Soviet troops.
YOU'D ALSO LIKE:
Tourist Attraction
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
Tabriz Bazaar
Tourist Attraction
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
City
The capital of East Azerbaijan province, in the Azerbaijan region of Iran. It is a modern industrialized Iranian city with signs of civilization dating back 2,500 years. Tabriz was named by the Organization of Islamic Conference as the « city of the Islamic world tourism » for 2018.
Tabriz
City
The capital of East Azerbaijan province, in the Azerbaijan region of Iran. It is a modern industrialized Iranian city with signs of civilization dating back 2,500 years. Tabriz was named by the Organization of Islamic Conference as the « city of the Islamic world tourism » for 2018.
Tourist Attraction
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower) It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which dates back to ...
Atash Neshani Tower
Tourist Attraction
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower) It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which dates back to ...
Tourist Attraction
Jameh Mosque of Tabriz (Tabriz Central Mosque, Masjid-e-Jaameh Tabriz) is one of the historical mosques of the area. Throughout the ages this mosque has flourished and today is the ...
Jameh Mosque of Tabriz
Tourist Attraction
Jameh Mosque of Tabriz (Tabriz Central Mosque, Masjid-e-Jaameh Tabriz) is one of the historical mosques of the area. Throughout the ages this mosque has flourished and today is the ...
Tourist Attraction
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is full of documents about that event and specially about women's movement in that era. Located in Rasteh Koocheh Street in front of Jamee Mosque of Tabriz
Constitution House of Tabriz
Tourist Attraction
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is full of documents about that event and specially about women's movement in that era. Located in Rasteh Koocheh Street in front of Jamee Mosque of Tabriz
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio