Zaras Village

Zaras Village A Gem in Heart of Zagros Mountains
+27 More Photos
Once an intact village in the heart of Zagros Mountains, Zaras is becoming a favorite travel destination in the southwestern Khuzestan province.
Zaras Village
is related to Dehdez city (located in Khuzestan province)
Also known as: Zaraas Tourism Complex
Once an intact village in the heart of Zagros Mountains, Zaras is becoming a favorite travel destination in the southwestern Khuzestan province.
Zaras Village A Gem in Heart of Zagros Mountains
Once an intact village in the heart of Zagros Mountains, Zaras is becoming a favorite travel destination in the southwestern Khuzestan province.

Temperate climate in winters or scenic nature seem to be the raison d’etre. However, the village was put on the map for nature lovers when became equipped with tourist facilities over the past years.

Situated adjacent to a lake, the village is teemed with oak trees and is surrounded by rouged mountains. The lake is a place to sail and catch fish. There are also tourist attractions near the village, including historic monuments such as Tagh-e Tavileh and Atabaki citadel, as well as Shivand waterfall, villages and gardens where various fruit trees grow.

Kul-e Farah rock reliefs and Qaleh-ye Kazhdamak are other ancient monuments close to this area, located a few kilometers southwest of the ancient city of Izeh.

Khuzestan province is home to three UNESCO World Heritage sites of Susa, Tchogha Zanbil and Shushtar Historical Hydraulic System yet it is a region of raw beauty where its visitors could spend weeks exploring. The province is also a cradle for handicrafts and arts which crafters inherited from their preceding generations.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Dehdez - Khuzestan Province
Zaras Village - Khuzestan Province
Zaras Village - Khuzestan Province
Zaras Village - Khuzestan Province
Zaras Village - Khuzestan Province
Zaras Village - Khuzestan Province
Zaras Tourist Village A Gem in Heart of Zagros Mountains
Zaras Tourist Village A Gem in Heart of Zagros Mountains
Zaras Village - Khuzestan Province
Zaras Village - Khuzestan Province
Zaras Village - Khuzestan Province
16
More Photos
Dehdez
Dehdez, a city in Izeh County of Khuzestan Province in the southwest of Iran, is considered as a hidden and lesser known region.
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Orumieh Lake (Orumieh)
The province of West Azarbayjan has the largest lake of Iran in its territory, known as Lake Orumieh. This lake is at an altitude of 1,267 m. from the sea level, ...
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
Kariz Underground City (Kish Island)
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly
Darband (Tehran)
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
Tabiat Bridge (Tehran)
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
Ocean Water Park (Kish Island)
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast.
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2021 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio