Valley Of The Statues (Tandis-Ha)

Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
+17 More Photos
Tandis-ha valley, meaning the valley of statues, and its surrounding located at Salakh rural district along the northern coastline of Qeshm Island in Persian Gulf, Hormozgan Province.
Valley Of The Statues (Tandis-Ha)
is related to Qeshm Island (Hormozgan Province)
Also known as: Tandis-ha Valley in Qeshm, Qeshm Statues Valley, Tandis Valley, Darre-ye Tandis-ha
Tandis-ha valley, meaning the valley of statues, and its surrounding located at Salakh rural district along the northern coastline of Qeshm Island in Persian Gulf, Hormozgan Province.
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
The Valley of the Statues is located in the northern part of Qeshm Island and was named the Valley of the Statues due to its numerous natural shapes and volumes. What can be seen in the area of ​​the statue valley is the remnants of a plain that once covered the entire island. The parts that were exposed to water were slowly washed away and the other parts will suffer the same fate in the unknown future.

The Valley of the Statues is structurally similar to the Qeshm Stars Valley, except that it was built in greater width and at greater distances. The Valley of the Statues is located a relatively short distance from the city of Tabl and is not difficult to reach with the signposts along the way. The road leading to the Tandis Valley is not suitable for all types of vehicles during the rainy season.

During and after the rainfall, it is important to pay attention to muddy areas where sometimes the mud is very sticky and dangerous to walk on at this geo-site.

In some areas of the valley, numerous fossils may be found including fossils of bivalves, in some areas as colonies. The other noticeable attraction of this place is Sedimentary event. If you’d like to visit Qeshm island, don’t miss Tandis-ha valley. Because you will see some strange shapes and statues that you have never seen before.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
Tandis ha valley - Qeshm Island
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
Tandisha Valley - Qeshm Island
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
Valley Of The Statues - Qeshm Island
6
More Photos
Qeshm Island Attractions & Tourist Information
Qeshm Island is situated to the north of Hormoz Strait, and the city of Qeshm is located in the southeast of this Island. This region has a warm and humid climate and is somewhat a lengthy island. During the Mongol conquest, a tribe known as Turan were the inhabitants ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Qeshm Island
Category: Villages, Caves
In Qeshm Island's southeast you'll find this almost vertical limestone cliff pockmarked with caves. They are said to have sheltered local villagers seeking refuge ...
Was constructed under the orders of Afonso de Albuquerque, the Portuguese conqueror
Category: Villages
This fishing village on the northern coast of Qeshm Island is the best place in Iran to encounter traditional culture of the Persian Gulf. Perched on a rocky slope ...
Hara (Mangrove) forests are among the important tourist attractions in the southern provinces of Iran, which are of interest to tourists, especially nature lovers, ...
One of the most spectacular natural sites on Qeshm Island, features a series of majestic gorges and canyons that were formed over centuries by erosion. Wandering ...
Namakdan Cave in Qeshm Island is one of the masterpieces of creation. The cave is an appropriate place for treating those who suffer from asthma and respiratory ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Milad Tower (Tehran)
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Orumieh Lake (Orumieh)
The province of West Azarbayjan has the largest lake of Iran in its territory, known as Lake Orumieh. This lake is at an altitude of 1,267 m. from the sea level, ...
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
Kariz Underground City (Kish Island)
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly
Darband (Tehran)
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
Ocean Water Park (Kish Island)
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast.
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio