Shah Senjan Mausoleum near Torbat Heydarieh
+5 More Photos
Tourist Attraction

Shah Sanjan Mausoleum

in Torbat Heydarieh city | Khorasan Razavi province
Tourist Attraction

Shah Sanjan Mausoleum

Related to Torbat Heydarieh city (located in Khorasan Razavi province)
Also known as: Tomb of Shah Sanjan
Shah Senjan Mausoleum near Torbat Heydarieh
The tomb of Sheikh Rokneddin Mahmood Sanjani (Shah Sanjan or Shah-e Sangan) is located in a distance of 100 m. to the east of Sangan Rashtkhar Village and 25 km. of the Torbat Heydarieh and Khaaf Road in Khorasan Razavi Province North-East of IRAN.

What has been remained from the building are two mud made domes with zigzag brick works. The ceiling of both domes are damaged. Although this mausoleum is basically in a ruined state but the tomb has remained undamaged. This structure was most probably erected in the early 8th cenury AH.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Shah Senjan Mausoleum near Torbat Heydarieh - Khorasan Razavi
Shah Senjan Mausoleum near Torbat Heydarieh
Shah Senjan Mausoleum near Torbat Heydarieh
Shah Senjan Mausoleum near Torbat Heydarieh
Shah Senjan Mausoleum near Torbat Heydarieh
Torbat Heydarieh
The city of Torbat-e Haydarieh is located on the mountain slopes and has variable weather in various parts. This city is 1005 km. from Tehran. In the ancient times this city was called ‘Zaveh’, and according to a narrator in the 7th century AH, Sheikh Haydar a famous Gnostic ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Torbat Heydarieh
Roodmajan Waterfall (RudMajan) located 48km north-west of Torbat-e Heydarieh in Khorasan Razavi province in North-East of Iran. This waterfall is one of the highest ...
Tabasi Caravanserai, which was built during the Qajar period. Caravanserai is also a type of building that can accommodate a group or caravan and was considered ...
Category: Mausoleums, Mosques
Qutb ad-Dīn Haydar (Also known as Heyder) was a Persian Sufi saint, of possible Turkic origin. His tomb is located in the Qaem Maqam Avenue of Torbat Heydarieh ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Naqsh-e Rostam (Marvdasht)
Naqsh-e Rustam is an ancient necropolis, located in the village of Zangi-Abad, to the north of the city of Marvdasht in Fars province. This ancient site which is ...
Category: Mausoleums
Hafez or Hafiz is one of the most famous Gnostics and poets of Iran, who was born in Shiraz in 726 AH and passed away 65 years later. The tomb of Hafiz also known ...
The mausoleum of Imam Reza, the eighth Imam of Twelver Shiites. Imam Reza Shrine is one of the most touristy places of Iran, the world’s largest mosque.
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The Mausoleum of Avicenna (Abu Ali Sina) is a complex located at Avicenna Square, Hamadan, Iran. Dedicated to the Iranian polymath Avicenna, the complex includes ...
Category: Mausoleums
One of the eye-catching sites is the garden which envelopes the resting place of the great scholar, mathematician, philosopher and poet, Hakim Omar Khayam. The ...
Tomb of Nader Shah (Mashhad)
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The construction of this museum had begun in the year 1956 AH and finalized in the year 1961. This was erected on grounds having an area of 1448 sq. m. and was ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2021 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio