Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
+28 More Photos
A joint study between Iran's Cultural Heritage Organization, the Louvre, and the Institut Francais de Recherche en Iran also verifies the oldest settlements in SialkHills to date to around 6000-5500 BC.
Tourist Attraction

Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk)

in Kashan city | Isfahan province
Tourist Attraction

Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk)

Related to Kashan city (located in Isfahan province)
Also known as: Tappe-ye Sialk, Sialk Hill
Approximately 6500-5500 years BC, a community with an interesting civilization was settled in this area and their tools were of stone and bone. There is a possibility that the former residents of this region had succumbed to their successors. Here, Elamite slabs of clay have been found, and due to the links of this community with that of the civilization of Shoosh (Susa), about 5,500 years ago, they learned to write.

Thereby, several clay slabs with the most ancient Elamite script are vestiges of this area. Evidences found in the cemetery between the two hillocks are related to the fresh immigrants to the Sialk Hill, which bears a strong resemblance to the discoveries in the Giyan Hillock of Nahavand and Khordin of Savoj Bollaq.

Sialk, and the entire area around it, is thought to have originated as a result of the pristine large water sources nearby that still run today. The Cheshmeh ye Soleiman ("Solomon's Spring") has been bringing water to this area from nearby mountains for thousands of years. The Fin garden, built in its present form in the 17th century, is a popular tourist attraction. It is here that the kings of the Safavid dynasty would spend their vacations away from their capital cities. It is also here that Piruz Nahavandi (Abu-Lu'lu'ah), the Persian assassin of Caliph Umar, is buried. All these remains are located in the same location where Sialk is.

After an abandonment of more than a millennium, the Sialk site is reoccupied in the second half of the second millennium. This last phase of occupation of the site is divided into two periods: Sialk V and Sialk VI. The archaeological material of these two levels has been mostly found in the two necropolises, called necropolis A and necropolis B.

The first represents the Sialk V level. Here are found weapons and other objects in bronze, as well as jewelry, and some iron items. The ceramic is gray-black, or red, sometimes with some decorations that consist of geometric patterns, and can be compared to items coming from the sites in Gorgan valley (the later levels of Tureng Tepe, and Tepe Hissar).
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
Sialk Hills (Tepe Sialk) - Kashan
17
More Photos
The city of Kashan: delightful oasis city on the edge of the Dasht-e Kavir is one of Iran's most alluring destinations.
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Kashan
Tabatabaei House is one of the best samples of historical houses of Kashan, more elegant and more beautiful than almost all. Back in 200 years ago the definition ...
One of the largest and grandest of the old Kashani houses you can visit is the Abbasian Historical House.
Borujerdiha House is one of the oldest houses in Kashan built during the Qajar era which goes back to mid 19th century.
Designed for Shah Abbas I in the 16th century, this delightful garden with its symmetrical proportions, old cedars, spring-fed pools and fountains is renowned as ...
Aqa-Bozorg Mosque or Madrese-ye AghaBozorg is an ancient structure with four porches and a beautiful dome and two tile worked minarets. Located in Kashan (Isfahan ...
Maranjab desert near Kashan and Aran va Bidgol is one of the most beautiful parts of the Iranian deserts. High dunes and forests arch are the attractions of this ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
Mount Khajeh (Zabol)
Kooh-e-Khajeh (Khawjeh Mount or Mount Khajeh) is one of the most valuable and historical relics of this province, and is located in the territory of Sistan. This ...
The Bandian Fire Temple is an archaeological site near Dargaz in Razavi Khorasan Province near the medieval city of Abiward. The primary excavations were carried ...
Shapur cave is located at the end of Chogan canyon in the four kilometer distance of Bishapur City near Kazerun town in Fars Province, the most important Sassanid ...
Bishapur (Shapur's City) is an ancient city located 23km North-West of Kazerun (Kazeron) in Fars province. Just beside the ancient city of Bishapur, there are ...
Shooshtar Historical Hydraulic System (Shushtar Watermills) is an island city from the Sassanid era with a complex irrigation system located in Iran's Khuzestan ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio