Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Tourist Attraction

Shemshak ski resort

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Shemshak ski resort

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Shemshak Ski Slope
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort which is 3000m in length is situated 3,600m above sea level, and located 58 km north-east of Tehran. The suitable skiing season begins around the third week of December lasting till late April.

Ski season is usually four months from early December to late March depending on the weather with the slope open from 8:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. and the night slope from 6:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.

Shemshak is the third largest ski area in Iran after Dizin and Darbansar. It came into operation in 1958. It includes two chairlifts and three Surface lifts. The resort includes two main slopes each with a chair lift that apex at the top and several lifts. There are also lighting facilities for night skiing.

The Dizin Ski Resort (Another Ski resort near tehran) is suitable for beginners and intermediate skiers whereas daredevil skiers and freestyle snowboarders will enjoy skiing down on Shemshak Ski Resort, which is one of the best downhill tracks in the country.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Shemshak ski resort - Tehran
Tehran
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid period, Shah Tahmasb ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the ...
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements ...
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
Tons of Steps but worth visiting! Rudkhan Castle is an ancient brick and stone medieval castle located 25 km southwest of Fuman city (Fooman) north of Iran in Gilan ...
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Statue of Hercules in Behistun (Bisotun (Bistoun))
Alongside the Behistun (Bisotun, Bistun) - Kermanshah Road, is an embossment of a heroic figure leaning against a piece of lion skin. Statue of Hercules is located ...
Gilan Rural Heritage Museum is accurate depiction of the lifestyles, cultures and traditions of the rural areas of Gilan Province in North of Iran. The idea of ...
Eynali Mountain (Tabriz)
Eynali is a mountain range to the north east of Tabriz (East Azarbaijan province). The range has a couple of peaks including Eynali, Halileh, Pakeh-Chin, Bahlul ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio