Login
Shalman Rood River - Gilan Province
Tourist Attraction

Shalman Rood River

in Roodsar city | Gilan province
Tourist Attraction

Shalman Rood River

Related to Roodsar city (located in Gilan province) and Langerood city
Also known as: Shalman Rud, Shalman River
Shalman Rud River (Shalman River) has a comparatively large water out put till the Shalman bridge and along the Roodsar - Lahijan Road, between Rudsar and Langerood. It has two main tributaries the 'Taq Var' from the west and Shalman Rood from the east. Almost 3 km. towards this river, at a bend of about 2.5 km. the Kiarood (Kiarud River) joins it, and with a few more twists and turns flows into the Caspian Sea.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Shalman Rood River - Gilan Province
Shalman Rood River - Gilan Province
Shalman Rood River - Gilan Province
Shalman Rood River - Gilan Province
Shalman Rood River - Gilan Province
Enjoying a moderate and humid climate, the township of Roodsar is located in a verdant plain 326 km. from Tehran and to the south of the Caspian Sea. According to valid historical documents, the ancient name of Roodsar was "Koutum", which was a small ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Roodsar
Category: Mountains
This territory comprises of multiple folds running in a west to east direction from the Sefid Rood valley to the mountains of the province of Mazandaran. These mountains ... MORE
In the village of Bond Bon Qasem Abad, there is an ancient tower rising to an altitude of 12 m. which was utilized for defensive purposes. This tower is a part of a huge ... MORE
This palace is in a park adjoining the governor's edifice in Roodsar. The main plan of the palace is rectangular, with two horse shoe shaped vicinities in the northern wing. ... MORE
This cemetry is situated on the outskirts of the Komani village, in the plains of 'Miarkesheh'. The same encompasses an aggregate of tombs related to the Sassanide period. ... MORE
The same is an example of the evolution of architecture during the first decade of the Pahlavi reign. Built according to the western standards by German or Armenian architects, ... MORE
The said is located at a distance of 2 km. from the village of 'Shah Jan'. One of the enriched archaeological sites of Gilan. Remnants of crypt-like tombs of the Achaemenian ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The Zayandeh Rood (Zayanderud or Payandehrud) is one of the most important rivers of the central plateau of Iran. This Rivere has come to be known by this name, due to the ... MORE
Afrineh Waterfall (Pol-e-Dokhtar)
Category: Waterfalls, Rivers
Afrineh waterfall is located in Lorestan province, in the path from Khorram Abad to Pol Dokhtar. Afrineh waterfall is located in a village with the same name. this beautiful ... MORE
Arvand Rud River (Khorramshahr)
Category: Rivers
The Arvand Rudd River flows in the townships of Khoram Shahr, Abadan and to the west of the Minoo Island (Minushahr). This river is known as the Shatt al-Arab (Shat-ol-arab) ... MORE
Aras River (Jolfa)
Category: Rivers
ARAS River (Rood-e ARAS) is the most important and largest river in the northern section of the province of East Azarbayjan. The length of the said being 1,072 km. (This ... MORE
Jajrood River (Tehran)
Category: Rivers
Jajrood (Jajrud river) is one of the most important Rivers of Tehran province which originate from Kaloon Bastak Mountains in Mazandaran Province. After irrigating the plains ... MORE
Fahliyan River (Mamasani)
Category: Rivers
Fahliyan River is formed by the adjoining of the "Shesh Peer" and "Rood Peer" Rivers and after passing the Qaleh Sefid Mount, enters the Fahlian Plain. This river irrigates ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio