Login
Shafa Rud (Shafarood River)
Tourist Attraction

Shafa Rood River

in Talesh (Hashtpar) city | Gilan province
Tourist Attraction

Shafa Rood River

Related to Talesh (Hashtpar) city (located in Gilan province) and Rezvanshahr city
Also known as: Shafarud, Shafa Rud, Shafaroud
Shafarood (Shafa Rud) is the second largest river in Talesh. Its important tributaries adjoin the main stream along its course. Here it is accompanied by several small streams on a steep slope, flowing into the plains of the 'Poonal' region.

Shafarood is also a village in Gil Dulab Rural District, in the Central District of Rezvanshahr County, Gilan Province, Iran. At the 2006 census, its population was 255, in 72 families.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Pounel Bridge - Shafa Rud (Shafarood River)
Shafa Rud (Shafarood River)
Shafa Rud (Shafarood River)
The township of Talesh is 451 km. from Tehran, and there is in a mountainous area in the west of Talesh (in Gilan Province). The Alborz Mountain Range from the north to south direction and runs parallel to the sea coast. Talesh has a moderate and humid climate with a relatively ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Talesh (Hashtpar)
Salsaal Castle (Salsaal-Lisar Castle) located on a hill in the Hareh Dasht region, 18 km. from Talesh. It is constructed of stone, mortar, a kind of white mortar ...
Category: Fire Temples
Espeyeh Mosque (Masjed-e Sefid or White Mosque) is situated near the Dinachal Village (Near Talesh in Gilan Province) and amongst its remains are the signs of plaster ...
Subatan is located 36 km to the northwest of Talesh, in the northern province of Gilan. Its beauty and peace attract many local visitors and foreign tourists each ...
Category: Mountains
Extending from the Astara river valley to the Manjil gorge, the western mountain ranges of Gilan encompass the heights of Talesh, Masooleh and Poshtkooh. The steep ...
Category: Rivers
This is the largest river in the west or the Talesh region. Its northern branch flows at an altituude of 2,000 m. and its mid-branch at an altitude of 3,000 m. ...
These palaces are located in the villages of 'Maryan' and 'Aqaloo'. Zarqamol Saltaneh was one of the rulers of 'Gorgan Rood'. Each of these palaces are composed ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The Zayandeh Rood (Zayanderud or Payandehrud) is one of the most important rivers of the central plateau of Iran. This Rivere has come to be known by this name, ...
Afrineh Waterfall (Pol-e-Dokhtar)
Category: Waterfalls, Rivers
Afrineh waterfall is located in Lorestan province, in the path from Khorram Abad to Pol Dokhtar. Afrineh waterfall is located in a village with the same name. this ...
Arvand Rud River (Khorramshahr)
Category: Rivers
The Arvand Rudd River flows in the townships of Khoram Shahr, Abadan and to the west of the Minoo Island (Minushahr). This river is known as the Shatt al-Arab (Shat-ol-arab) ...
Aras River (Jolfa)
Category: Rivers
ARAS River (Rood-e ARAS) is the most important and largest river in the northern section of the province of East Azarbayjan. The length of the said being 1,072 ...
Jajrood River (Tehran)
Category: Rivers
Jajrood (Jajrud river) is one of the most important Rivers of Tehran province which originate from Kaloon Bastak Mountains in Mazandaran Province. After irrigating ...
Fahliyan River (Mamasani)
Category: Rivers
Fahliyan River is formed by the adjoining of the "Shesh Peer" and "Rood Peer" Rivers and after passing the Qaleh Sefid Mount, enters the Fahlian Plain. This river ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio