Samen Underground City

Samen Hidden City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
+10 More Photos
The underground complex, located 400 km west of Tehran, is believed to be built sometime between the fall of the Achaemenid Empire (550-330 BC) and the early Parthian era (247 BC-224 CE).
Samen Underground City
is related to Malayer city (Hamadan Province) and Borujerd city
Also known as: The underground city of Samen, Samen Hidden City, Malayer Underground City
The underground complex, located 400 km west of Tehran, is believed to be built sometime between the fall of the Achaemenid Empire (550-330 BC) and the early Parthian era (247 BC-224 CE).
Samen Hidden City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
The underground relics of Samen were discovered accidentally during a construction project in 2005. This Complex has been founded on a granite bed by hand and is completely under the streets, houses, and official buildings.

Samen underground city (located 400 km west of Tehran) lies in southwestern Malayer is believed to be built sometime between the fall of the Achaemenid Empire (550-330 BC) and the early Parthian era (247 BC-224 CE). It  is one of the most ancient cities of Hamedan. Samen subterranean settlement has 25 rock-carved rooms, interlinked tunnels, and corridors. These rooms have been built at a depth ranging between 3 to 6 meters. The rooms and spaces of all workshops are linked together and lead to the surface through carved stairways.

One of the features of this Complex is the existence of more than 60 human skeletons buried in the floor. This shows that the complex has been used for a long period of time as a special place for burials.

Archeological investigations show 3 phases of settlement and use of this complex:

The first phase, referring to the philosophy of the foundation of the complex, indicates some kind of religious use the complex.

The second phases, which is related to Ashkani Period, shows that the complex has been used as a cemetery. In later phases, the complex has been used as a shelter during emergencies.

The alternative use of the complex for various functions has been documented from early Islamic period up to Ghajar period.

The present location of the city indicates that it might be the ruins of a city which has been mentioned as “Ramen” in Almasalek and Al-mamalek books.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Samen Underground City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
Samen Underground City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
Samen Underground City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
Samen Hidden City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
Samen Underground City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
Samen Underground City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
human skeletons buried in Samen Underground City
Samen Underground City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
Samen Underground City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
Samen Underground City near Malayer (Hamedan Province)
Malayer Attractions & Tourist Information
Malayer is one of the southern townships of Hamadan province, with a temperate and mountainous climate. Mostowfi narrates that Nahavand comprised of 100 villages divided into three portions named as, Malayer, Esfidhan and Jeyqooq. The city of Malayer stands 83 km. south ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Malayer
Nushijan Citadel (Nooshijan Fire Temple or Noushijan Tappe) lies 20km northwest of Malayer and 60 kilometers away from Hamadan in Hamedan Province, in the district ...
Malayer Old Bazaar is related to the time of Sheikh-ol-Moluk (Sheikh Mohammad Ali Mirza Daulat Shah), the offspring of Fath-Ali Shah Qajar, (founder of Malayer ...
Mir-Fattah Ice Chamber (Mirfatah Ice Place, Yakhchal-e-Mirfattah or Mir Fattah Ice Pit) This relic is from the Qajar period and its founder is Mir Fatah. The structure ...
Category: Mausoleums
Saif al-Daula's tomb is in the vicinity of the park of Malayer. This was in the past, the private residence of Haj Seifoddoleh (Soltan Mohammad Mirza Seifoddoleh, ...
Pari hill has an elevation of 15m and is located in the village of Pari (Pirouz) near Malayer in Hamedan Province. In this hill graves related to the first millennium ...
Category: Caves
Darreh Farakh Cave is around Malayer, near the village of 'Jowzan' (Jozaan). The opening or mouth of the cave is at an elevation of 2,220 m. facing the ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Naqsh-e Rostam (Marvdasht)
Naqsh-e Rustam is an ancient necropolis, located in the village of Zangi-Abad, to the north of the city of Marvdasht in Fars province. This ancient site which is ...
Persepolis (Marvdasht)
An Incredible touch to Persian Antiquity! One of the great wonders of the ancient world.It was conceived by Darius the Great who (520 BC) inherited the responsibility ...
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
The aggregate of the Takht-e-Soleiman monument (Takht-e-Soleyman or Azar Goshnasp Fire Temple) is placed on a natural high land, about 20 m. above the surrounding ...
Mount Khajeh (Zabol)
Kooh-e-Khajeh (Khawjeh Mount or Mount Khajeh) is one of the most valuable and historical relics of this province, and is located in the territory of Sistan. This ...
The Bandian Fire Temple is an archaeological site near Dargaz in Razavi Khorasan Province near the medieval city of Abiward. The primary excavations were carried ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio