Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
+30 More Photos
Sahand ski resort in East Azerbaijan province is the biggest ski resort in northwest of Iran and regarding to its vast area and facilities inside the resort such as 1200 meter length of ski zone, it has attracted many athletes for sport, exercise and competition to itself.
Tourist Attraction

Sahand Ski Resort

in Tabriz city | East Azerbaijan province
Tourist Attraction

Sahand Ski Resort

Related to Tabriz city (located in East Azerbaijan province)
Also known as: Pist-e Ski-e Sahand
Sahand ski resort in East Azerbaijan province is the biggest ski resort in northwest of Iran and regarding to its vast area and facilities inside the resort such as 1200 meter length of ski zone, it has attracted many athletes for sport, exercise and competition to itself.
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
The Sahand Ski Resort stands on the north side of Sahand Mountain about 40 kilometers southeast of Iran’s northwestern city of Tabriz (East Azerbaijan province). It has been recognized as an international ski resort by International Ski Federation.

The region hosts a considerable amount of ski enthusiasts every year during ski season due to the leisure facilities and availability. The complex has been recognized as an international ski resort by International Ski Federation. The Sahand Ski Resort is the ultimate ski resort in the northwest of the country and it’s hard to find other resorts that could be better in this region.
 
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz - East Azarbaijan province
This ski resort is located North-West of Iran in the Sahand mountain range and 50km away from Tabriz, 6th biggest city of Iran.

This resort is ideal for those who desire to take up skiing and do winter sports, mountaineering and enjoy nature. The family-friendly ski resort is situated at an altitude of 2915m to 3295m above sea level. The total length of the ski slope is 3 kilometers.

It has a ski equipment renting place for people who don't have the equipment and a buffet. It usually usable up to 6 months a year. The snow height is usually 4 m.

The road to the resort is well maintained. In case of bad weather, the access might be closed. There are no public transportations from Tabriz to Sahand. The best way to get there is definitely by taxi or with your personal car.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
Sahand Ski Resort near Tabriz (East Azerbaijan)
19
More Photos
Tabriz
The capital of East Azerbaijan province, in the Azerbaijan region of Iran. It is a modern industrialized Iranian city with signs of civilization dating back 2,500 years. Tabriz was named by the Organization of Islamic Conference as the « city of the Islamic world tourism ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tabriz
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is ...
Saint Mary Church is one of the oldest and largest churches of Tabriz Dating from the 12th century, St Mary’s is a still-functioning Armenian church that was mentioned ...
Tabriz clock tower also known as Tabriz Municipality Palace is the city hall and main office of the municipal government of Tabriz, East Azarbaijan Province. In ...
Category: Museums
Azerbaijan museum is one of the most significant museums of Iran which is located in Tabriz and next to historical Blue mosque. This museum is recognized as the ...
Elgoli Park in Tabriz or Shahgoli, 8km south-east of the center, is popular with summer strollers and courting couples. Its fairground surrounds an artificial lake, ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
Kariz Underground City (Kish Island)
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly
Darband (Tehran)
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
Tabiat Bridge (Tehran)
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
Ocean Water Park (Kish Island)
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast.
World’s Largest Bookstore, Book Garden is a Book Mega Mall which hosts, Exhibition spaces focusing on exhibiting books and other sorts of media, Children Science ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio