Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
+22 More Photos
Tourist Attraction

Qeshm Traditional Bazaar

in Qeshm Island city | Hormozgan province
Tourist Attraction

Qeshm Traditional Bazaar

Related to Qeshm Island (Hormozgan Province)
Also known as: Qeshm Old Bazaar, Traditional Bazaar of Qeshm, Gheshm Traditional Bazaar
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar (Gheshm Old Bazaar) is one of the most interesting bazaars in south of Iran, and is according to the traditional style. A part of this bazaar is covered.

Qeshm Old Bazaar is one of the major historical sites of Qeshm Island and was built in 1911. It is known as the oldest bazaar of Qeshm. It is located exactly at the center of Qeshm island and near the Stone Pier. Most of the hotels are situated strategically close to the Bazaar.

There are many gateways providing easy access to the Bazaar. Most of the shop owners are local people and its traditional atmosphere brings out its originality. There is a wide variety of items available, from clothes, local handicrafts and foods to luxurious items, and jewelry.

If you are looking for goods to buy at their cheapest prices, this is the place for you. Qeshm Old Bazaar is not only a trade center, it can also be a suitable place to meet and interact with locals.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
Qeshm Traditional Bazaar - Gheshm Island
11
More Photos
Qeshm Island Attractions & Tourist Information
Qeshm Island is situated to the north of Hormoz Strait, and the city of Qeshm is located in the southeast of this Island. This region has a warm and humid climate and is somewhat a lengthy island. During the Mongol conquest, a tribe known as Turan were the inhabitants ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Qeshm Island
Tandis-ha valley, meaning the valley of statues, and its surrounding located at Salakh rural district along the northern coastline of Qeshm Island in Persian Gulf, ...
Category: Villages, Caves
In Qeshm Island's southeast you'll find this almost vertical limestone cliff pockmarked with caves. They are said to have sheltered local villagers seeking refuge ...
Was constructed under the orders of Afonso de Albuquerque, the Portuguese conqueror
Category: Villages
This fishing village on the northern coast of Qeshm Island is the best place in Iran to encounter traditional culture of the Persian Gulf. Perched on a rocky slope ...
Hara (Mangrove) forests are among the important tourist attractions in the southern provinces of Iran, which are of interest to tourists, especially nature lovers, ...
One of the most spectacular natural sites on Qeshm Island, features a series of majestic gorges and canyons that were formed over centuries by erosion. Wandering ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Bazaar (Shiraz)
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent ...
Visit the World’s Largest Roofed famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
The Bazaar-e-Bozorg (Grand Bazaar) of Kerman lies between the Arq and Moshtaqiyeh squares of Kerman city. The bazaar comprises of various rows or alleys such as ...
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Urmia ancient bazaar has an old and new texture present in the southeast corner of the city. The major construction is of brick work. Inspite of diversity of architecture ...
Rasht Bazaar (Rasht)
These bazaars are the most bustling areas of Gilan. They comprise of open and covered stalls, centers for trading merchadise and are usually located in the heart ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio