Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
+36 More Photos
Was constructed under the orders of Afonso de Albuquerque, the Portuguese conqueror
Tourist Attraction

Qeshm Portuguese Castle

in Qeshm Island city | Hormozgan province
Tourist Attraction

Qeshm Portuguese Castle

Related to Qeshm Island (Hormozgan Province)
Also known as: Portugala kastelo, Ghale-ye Porteghaliha, Qeshm Island Portuguese Castle
Was constructed under the orders of Afonso de Albuquerque, the Portuguese conqueror
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Portuguese Castle in Qeshm Island was built in the year 1030 AH. to the north east of this island in Persian Gulf under the decree of the Spanish monarch of the times. This Castle has two ramparts and towers in the four corners. Within the castle a number of extremely ancient and rusty canons remain to date.

The castle with the disordered square plan has walls with about 3.5 meters thickness and towers with 12 meters height at the four sides of the castle. The Portuguese Castle in Qeshm Island was constructed under the orders of Afonso de Albuquerque, the Portuguese conqueror and includes weapon caches, a great cistern, barracks, prisons, churches, headquarters and halls.

The church in some of these castles has two rows of round stone with beautiful arches of carved coral stones. Portuguese Castle is one of the attractions in Hormozgan Province.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
Qeshm Portuguese Castle - Persian Gulf (Hormozgan)
25
More Photos
Qeshm Island Attractions & Tourist Information
Qeshm Island is situated to the north of Hormoz Strait, and the city of Qeshm is located in the southeast of this Island. This region has a warm and humid climate and is somewhat a lengthy island. During the Mongol conquest, a tribe known as Turan were the inhabitants ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Qeshm Island
Tandis-ha valley, meaning the valley of statues, and its surrounding located at Salakh rural district along the northern coastline of Qeshm Island in Persian Gulf, ...
Category: Villages, Caves
In Qeshm Island's southeast you'll find this almost vertical limestone cliff pockmarked with caves. They are said to have sheltered local villagers seeking refuge ...
Category: Villages
This fishing village on the northern coast of Qeshm Island is the best place in Iran to encounter traditional culture of the Persian Gulf. Perched on a rocky slope ...
Hara (Mangrove) forests are among the important tourist attractions in the southern provinces of Iran, which are of interest to tourists, especially nature lovers, ...
One of the most spectacular natural sites on Qeshm Island, features a series of majestic gorges and canyons that were formed over centuries by erosion. Wandering ...
Namakdan Cave in Qeshm Island is one of the masterpieces of creation. The cave is an appropriate place for treating those who suffer from asthma and respiratory ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Falak-ol-Aflak castle (in Khorram abad) is amongst the most important structures built during the Sassanid era. It has been known by a number of names since it ...
Tons of Steps but worth visiting! Rudkhan Castle is an ancient brick and stone medieval castle located 25 km southwest of Fuman city (Fooman) north of Iran in Gilan ...
one of the most important relics of Yazd province dating back to the period before the advent of Islam to Iran.
Birjand Castle (Birjand)
Excellent way to see Old Birjand: the main attraction in this city is this fortress. It has survived for centuries and been restorated carefully.
The aggregate of the Takht-e-Soleiman monument (Takht-e-Soleyman or Azar Goshnasp Fire Temple) is placed on a natural high land, about 20 m. above the surrounding ...
Alamut Castle (Qazvin)
Alamut Castle is a ruined mountain fortress located in the Alamut region in Qazvin Province. In 1090 AD, Alamut Castle was seized as a mountain fortress under the ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio