Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Tourist Attraction

Pazh Village

in Mashhad city | Khorasan Razavi province
Tourist Attraction

Pazh Village

Related to Mashhad city (located in Khorasan Razavi province)
Also known as: Paj Village, Paazh Village
The Paj Village is the birthplace of the renowned Iranian poet Ferdowsi (Abul-Qasem Ferdowsi Tusi) the author of Shahnameh ("Book of Kings") which is the world's longest epic poem created by a single poet, and the national epic of Greater Iran.

Ferdowsi was born into a family of Iranian landowners (dehqans) in 940 in the village of Pazh (Paj), near the city of Tus, in the Khorasan region of the Samanid Empire, which is located in the present-day Razavi Khorasan Province of northeastern Iran.

It is in Mashad-Kalat Road and is 15 km. from branch road of Kandeh Dam. There is a pre-historic hillock approximately situated 500m north of Pazh (Paj). Many colorful tiles with ceramic chips are found on the hillock or its vicinity. This is a monument belonging to the early Islamic centuries relative to the 10th century AH.
 
Hakim Ferdowsi Tusi the author of Shahnameh
Iranian poet Ferdowsi (Abul-Qasem Ferdowsi Tusi) the author of Shahnameh ("Book of Kings") which is the world's longest epic poem created by a single poet, and the national epic of Greater Iran.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
Pazh Village - Khorasan Razavi
The city of Mashad is situated 909 km. from Tehran in a plain between the two mountain ranges of Binalood and Hezar Masjed. Mashad enjoys a temperate, mountainous climate. In the year 202 AH, after the martyrdom of Imam Reza (AS) in a place around Toos called Sanabad which ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Mashhad
The mausoleum of Imam Reza, the eighth Imam of Twelver Shiites. Imam Reza Shrine is one of the most touristy places of Iran, the world’s largest mosque.
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The construction of this museum had begun in the year 1956 AH and finalized in the year 1961. This was erected on grounds having an area of 1448 sq. m. and was ...
Khorshid Palace in Kalat Nader city of Iran (khorasan Razavi Province), was built in Afsharid dynasty after subjugating India by Nader Shah. This unique cylindrical ...
Category: Mausoleums
The tomb of the great poet Abolqassem Ferdowsi, can be accounted for a place of worship so to be called by the lovers of Farsi Literature. This renowned historical ...
Category: Museums
Astan Quds Razavi Central Museum (Central Astane ghods Museum) was inaugurated in the year 1945. The collection of this mausoleum is relative to the Islamic period. ...
Category: Museums
The main building of this museum was built in the year 1968 and was originally a traditional restaurant (tea-house). In the year 1982 this structure with slight ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The village of Darak in Iran’s southeastern Sistan and Baluchestan province has one of the most beautiful coasts of the country and even the world.
Maymand Village (Shahr-e-Babak)
Category: Villages
Rocky Village of Meymand is a very ancient village which is located near Shahr-e Babak city in Kerman Province, Iran. Meymand is believed to be a primary human ...
Masuleh Village (Fooman)
Category: Villages
At least a millennium old, Masuleh is one of Iran’s most famous villages. Picture-postcard perfect, the earth-colored houses are stacked photogenically on top of ...
Khorbas Cave (Qeshm Island)
Category: Villages, Caves
In Qeshm Island's southeast you'll find this almost vertical limestone cliff pockmarked with caves. They are said to have sheltered local villagers seeking refuge ...
Aqda Village (Ardakan)
Category: Villages
Located near the Yazd-Isfahan Road and at the distance of 40 km. in the northwest of Ardakan, this beautiful village has the following historical edifices, Haj ...
Bazangan Village (Sarakhs)
Category: Villages
Bazangan village is situated in a plain area in the Sarakhs township and located 128 km. east of Mashad. The Bazangan Mountain is located 6 km. to the west and ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio