Login
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Tourist Attraction

Karkas Mountains

in Kashan city | Isfahan province
Tourist Attraction

Karkas Mountains

Related to Kashan city (located in Isfahan province) and Natanz city
Also known as: Reshteh kuh-e Karkas
The Karkas mountain chain (Karkas Mountains) is a mountain range which is located almost in central Iran. This extensive range lies within the limits of the townships of Natanz and Kashan. Its highest peak being the Karkas summit which rises to an elevation of 3,895 m. From this mountainous area seasonal rivers take their source.

The name Karkas (vulture) Probably comes from the vultures that lived in the mountain for years. Another theory of the name is that it comes from the Assyrian Empire. In their language, Kar-Kassi means town or land of the Kassites. Kassites lived in that area at the time of Assyrians. Hamdollah Mostowfi, the great geographer and poet of the 8th century describes the mountain this way “a great and high mountain, which a vulture cannot fly upon it because of its height”

The weather is very suitable and appropriate in the area for different kinds of plants to grow. Also, since this mountain is many animals and birds’ habitat, haunting is not allowed in most parts of this area. In the hillside there is a place to rest, you can camp there and spend the night there.

The best time to climb this outstanding mountain is in March and April, because the weather is neither hot nor cold. Climbing up this high fascinating mountain is a little bit difficult but not that hard to reach to the peak. However you’ll need to know the basics of mount climbing and have the equipment like sleeping bag, warm clothes and appropriate shoes for climbing.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
Karkas Mountains - Isfahan Province
The city of Kashan: delightful oasis city on the edge of the Dasht-e Kavir is one of Iran's most alluring destinations.
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Kashan
Tabatabaei House is one of the best samples of historical houses of Kashan, more elegant and more beautiful than almost all. Back in 200 years ago the definition ...
One of the largest and grandest of the old Kashani houses you can visit is the Abbasian Historical House.
Borujerdiha House is one of the oldest houses in Kashan built during the Qajar era which goes back to mid 19th century.
Designed for Shah Abbas I in the 16th century, this delightful garden with its symmetrical proportions, old cedars, spring-fed pools and fountains is renowned as ...
Aqa-Bozorg Mosque or Madrese-ye AghaBozorg is an ancient structure with four porches and a beautiful dome and two tile worked minarets. Located in Kashan (Isfahan ...
A joint study between Iran's Cultural Heritage Organization, the Louvre, and the Institut Francais de Recherche en Iran also verifies the oldest settlements in ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Darband (Tehran)
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
Mount Damavand (Damavand)
Category: Mountains
Damavand Mountain, a potentially active volcano, is a stratovolcano which is the highest peak in Iran and the highest volcano in Asia. Mount Damaavand is the 12th ...
Category: Mountains, Lakes
Hezar Masjed Mountains are a group of mountains that form the southeastern section of the Kopet-Dag Range. Located about 40 kilometres east of Quchan and 70 kilometres ...
Category: Mountains
These mountains form the two branch ranges of the central Alborz Mountains, and are the highest sections of this range. To the north, after the Kahu (Sefid Ab) ...
Sahand Mountain (Tabriz)
Category: Mountains
Sahand Mountain (Kuh-e Sahand) with the height of 3707 meters (12,162 ft) is the highest mountain in East Azarbaijan Province, in addition to being an important ...
Category: Valleys, Mountains
The Shirz Canyon (Tange-e Shirz) is a canyon of geotouristic importance, located 45 kilometers northeast of Kuhdasht, the capital of Kuhdasht County, in the province ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio