Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Tourist Attraction

Kandovan Village

in Tabriz city | East Azerbaijan province
Tourist Attraction

Kandovan Village

Related to Tabriz city (located in East Azerbaijan province) and Osku city
Also known as: Kandowan Village
Kandovan  lies 62 km. southwest of Tabriz and 22 km. south of Oskoo (Osku) in East Azerbaijan Province. From the architectural point of views this village is interesting, as the settlements are rocky dating back to the 7th century AH. or even the pre-Islamic period. These 'houses' resemble caves, being 'dug out' in the mountains and therefore are reputed worldwide. Mineral water in this area is also used for treatment of diseases.

There are various other interesting villages in the province having specific architectural features. The intriguing architecture of this village seems to defy all rules and travelers are usually fascinated by its incredible slopes and irreverent paths.  Recently a hotel was built, inspired by and connected to the “style” of the village. The “Rocky Hotel” features beautiful cave interiors with very comfortable living spaces.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
Kandovan Village, Osku, East Azerbaijan Province
10
More Photos
The capital of East Azerbaijan province, in the Azerbaijan region of Iran. It is a modern industrialized Iranian city with signs of civilization dating back 2,500 years. Tabriz was named by the Organization of Islamic Conference as the « city of the Islamic world tourism ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tabriz
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is ...
Saint Mary Church is one of the oldest and largest churches of Tabriz Dating from the 12th century, St Mary’s is a still-functioning Armenian church that was mentioned ...
Tabriz clock tower also known as Tabriz Municipality Palace is the city hall and main office of the municipal government of Tabriz, East Azarbaijan Province. In ...
Category: Museums
Azerbaijan museum is one of the most significant museums of Iran which is located in Tabriz and next to historical Blue mosque. This museum is recognized as the ...
Elgoli Park in Tabriz or Shahgoli, 8km south-east of the center, is popular with summer strollers and courting couples. Its fairground surrounds an artificial lake, ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The village of Darak in Iran’s southeastern Sistan and Baluchestan province has one of the most beautiful coasts of the country and even the world.
Maymand Village (Shahr-e-Babak)
Category: Villages
Rocky Village of Meymand is a very ancient village which is located near Shahr-e Babak city in Kerman Province, Iran. Meymand is believed to be a primary human ...
Masuleh Village (Fooman)
Category: Villages
At least a millennium old, Masuleh is one of Iran’s most famous villages. Picture-postcard perfect, the earth-colored houses are stacked photogenically on top of ...
Khorbas Cave (Qeshm Island)
Category: Villages, Caves
In Qeshm Island's southeast you'll find this almost vertical limestone cliff pockmarked with caves. They are said to have sheltered local villagers seeking refuge ...
Aqda Village (Ardakan)
Category: Villages
Located near the Yazd-Isfahan Road and at the distance of 40 km. in the northwest of Ardakan, this beautiful village has the following historical edifices, Haj ...
Bazangan Village (Sarakhs)
Category: Villages
Bazangan village is situated in a plain area in the Sarakhs township and located 128 km. east of Mashad. The Bazangan Mountain is located 6 km. to the west and ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio