Jame Mosque Of Qeshm - Hormozgan Province
+3 More Photos
Tourist Attraction

Jame Mosque Of Qeshm

in Qeshm Island city | Hormozgan province
Tourist Attraction

Jame Mosque Of Qeshm

Related to Qeshm Island (located in Hormozgan province)
Also known as: Qeshm Jame Mosque, Masjid-e Jame-e Gheshm
Jame Mosque Of Qeshm - Hormozgan Province
Jame Mosque Of Qeshm (Masjid-e Jame-ye Gheshm) was constructed in the year 1202 AH., and is a memorial of 'Sooqiyeh' the spouse of the ruler of the times in Qeshm. The mosque has a rectangular shaped nocturnal area, with 16 columns in two rows.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Jame Mosque Of Qeshm - Hormozgan Province
Jame Mosque Of Qeshm - Hormozgan Province
Jame Mosque Of Qeshm - Hormozgan Province
Qeshm Island
Qeshm Island is situated to the north of Hormoz Strait, and the city of Qeshm is located in the southeast of this Island. This region has a warm and humid climate and is somewhat a lengthy island. During the Mongol conquest, a tribe known as Turan were the inhabitants ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Qeshm Island
Tandis-ha valley, meaning the valley of statues, and its surrounding located at Salakh rural district along the northern coastline of Qeshm Island in Persian Gulf, ...
Category: Villages, Caves
In Qeshm Island's southeast you'll find this almost vertical limestone cliff pockmarked with caves. They are said to have sheltered local villagers seeking refuge ...
Was constructed under the orders of Afonso de Albuquerque, the Portuguese conqueror
Category: Villages
This fishing village on the northern coast of Qeshm Island is the best place in Iran to encounter traditional culture of the Persian Gulf. Perched on a rocky slope ...
Hara (Mangrove) forests are among the important tourist attractions in the southern provinces of Iran, which are of interest to tourists, especially nature lovers, ...
One of the most spectacular natural sites on Qeshm Island, features a series of majestic gorges and canyons that were formed over centuries by erosion. Wandering ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Mosque (Shiraz)
Category: Mosques
It is one of the most valuable monuments dating back to Zandieh period. It's construction was completed in 1773 AD. with a beautiful ceiling and a marble altar ...
The mausoleum of Imam Reza, the eighth Imam of Twelver Shiites. Imam Reza Shrine is one of the most touristy places of Iran, the world’s largest mosque.
Category: Mosques
Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque is one of the architectural masterpieces of Iranian architecture that was built during the Safavid Empire, standing on the eastern side ...
Category: Mosques
This mosque was constructed in the year 796 AH and was repaired in the year 1086 AH by Safkosh during the period of Shah Soleiman Safavid. The structure is made ...
Aqa-Bozorg Mosque or Madrese-ye AghaBozorg is an ancient structure with four porches and a beautiful dome and two tile worked minarets. Located in Kashan (Isfahan ...
Category: Mosques
The Jame' Mosque of Saveh is one of the valuable relics of the Saljuqi period. This was constructed in the 6th century AH., coinciding with the establishment ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio