Login
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Tourist Attraction

Hirmand River (Helmand)

in Zabol city | Sistan va Baluchestan province
Tourist Attraction

Hirmand River (Helmand)

Related to Zabol city (located in Sistan va Baluchestan province)
Also known as: Helmand River
Hirmand or Helmand River accounts as the only vital water way in Sistan va Balouchestan Province, and takes its source in the Baba Mountains of Afghanistan. After following a long course enters the Hamoon Lake, and the water requirements of the plains of Sistan are provided by this river.

Other water reserves also depend on the capacity of the Hirmand. This river is divided into two at the borders of Iran and Afghanistan, and the main branch forms a part of the common borderline between the two countries, before entering Afghanistan. The other branch is divided into two on Iranian land, one flowing towards Chah Nimeh and the other towards the region of Koohak and Zahak. Two diverging dams have been constructed in these two areas on the river.

In the southern portion of the Sistan plains near the Hirmand, is a large natural pit or hollow which forms a reservoir for irrigation purposes and also is a natural barrier in times of flood, thus preventing damage. The area of this pit is approximately 4,700 hectares.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
Hirmand River (Helmand) - Sistan Va Balouchestan Province
The township of Zabol is situated to the north of the province and from the north and east is neighboring Afghanistan. The border of Doost Mohammad Khan is the point of transit of passengers and cargo between Iran and Afghanistan. This township is in ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Zabol
Category: Ancient Cities
An archaeological site of a sizable Bronze Age urban settlement, associated with the Jiroft culture. It is located in Sistan and Baluchistan Province, the southeastern part ... MORE
Kooh-e-Khajeh (Khawjeh Mount or Mount Khajeh) is one of the most valuable and historical relics of this province, and is located in the territory of Sistan. This hillock ... MORE
This artificial hillock which has an elevation of 28 m. is located at a distance of 44 km. from the city of Zabol. In the excavations evidences of a comparatively large city ... MORE
Category: Fire Temples
Karkooy Fire Temple (Also known as Karkousha or Karkoo) is located in Karkooy or Karkouyeh Village (Hirmand County) at a distance of 25 km from Zabol, in the middle of marshy ... MORE
Category: Lakes
Hamun lake (Daryache Hamoon or Sistan Lake) is valued for its natural phenomena both from the national and international point of view. This region holds its own in respect ... MORE
Saam castle near Zabol is located within a distance of 28 km. in Zahedan - Zabol Road, and its structure is in a form of an irregular trapezium. This castle has two entrances, ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Orumieh Lake (Orumieh)
The province of West Azarbayjan has the largest lake of Iran in its territory, known as Lake Orumieh. This lake is at an altitude of 1,267 m. from the sea level, with a length ... MORE
The village of Darak in Iran’s southeastern Sistan and Baluchestan province has one of the most beautiful coasts of the country and even the world. MORE
The Zayandeh Rood (Zayanderud or Payandehrud) is one of the most important rivers of the central plateau of Iran. This Rivere has come to be known by this name, due to the ... MORE
Karafto Caves (Karaftou Historical Caves) is located in a castle by the same name between Divandareh and Saqez, 20 km. north of this route in Kurdestan Province. This relic ... MORE
Afrineh Waterfall (Pol-e-Dokhtar)
Category: Waterfalls, Rivers
Afrineh waterfall is located in Lorestan province, in the path from Khorram Abad to Pol Dokhtar. Afrineh waterfall is located in a village with the same name. this beautiful ... MORE
Arvand Rud River (Khorramshahr)
Category: Rivers
The Arvand Rudd River flows in the townships of Khoram Shahr, Abadan and to the west of the Minoo Island (Minushahr). This river is known as the Shatt al-Arab (Shat-ol-arab) ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio