Atashkadeh Gunabad (Fire Temple)
Tourist Attraction

Gonabad Fire Temple

in Gonabad city | Khorasan Razavi province
Tourist Attraction

Gonabad Fire Temple

Related to Gonabad city (located in Khorasan Razavi province)
Also known as: Atashkadeh Gonabad
Atashkadeh Gunabad (Fire Temple)
These fire-temples (Atashkadeh Gonabad or Gonaabaad Fire Temple) located in Geysoor as well as other parts of the township of Gonabad and date back to the Achaemenian period. Near this fire-temple are ancient forts such a Dokhtar-e-Shoorab and Gabr-e-Peeran Veiseh and Pashan which belong to the eras of pre and post Islam.
Fullscreen Map
Gonabad
Gonabad is a town located in the plains some 1,091 km. from Tehran in KHORASAN RAZAVI Province. Mountain ranges stretch from the west to the east of this land. The city enjoys a warm climate. Gonabad is one of the ancient cities of Iran, the building of which dates back ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Gonabad
Category: Mausoleums
The Tomb of Goghatein Geisoor (Ghoqatain-e Geisour) located 72 km. northeast of Gonabad in Geisoor Village. This tomb can be relative to the Mongol era, and is ...
Category: Mausoleums
Soltan Mohammad Ben Heydar Mohammad, reputed as "Soltan Ali Shah" was the famed Gnostic and founder of "Gonabadi" dynasty of Dervishes. He was a scholar of the ...
Category: Mausoleums, Shrines
Imamzadeh Soltan Mohammad Abed (tomb of Muhammad Al-Abed) is located in a city called Kakhak, 24 km. south of Gonabad. This is the tomb of Mohammad Ben Jafar al ...
Category: Mausoleums, Shrines
This tomb is located 25 km. from Gonabad in the village of Mazar Bimarq. This tomb is in the shape of a tower, which is octagon. The dome of the mausoleum stands ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Naqsh-e Rostam (Marvdasht)
Naqsh-e Rustam is an ancient necropolis, located in the village of Zangi-Abad, to the north of the city of Marvdasht in Fars province. This ancient site which is ...
The Castle of Ardeshir-e Babakan (Palace of Ardashir Papakan), also known as the Atash-kadeh, built in 224 AD by Ardashir I, is a castle located on the slopes of ...
The Bandian Fire Temple is an archaeological site near Dargaz in Razavi Khorasan Province near the medieval city of Abiward. The primary excavations were carried ...
Tall-e Takht (Marvdasht)
At the northeastern end of Pasargadae is the citadel, called Tall-e Takht, "throne hill". It probably dates to the reign of Cyrus the Great (r.559-530), although ...
Espeyeh Mosque (Espi mazget) (Talesh (Hashtpar))
Category: Fire Temples
Espeyeh Mosque (Masjed-e Sefid or White Mosque) is situated near the Dinachal Village (Near Talesh in Gilan Province) and amongst its remains are the signs of plaster ...
Bahram fire temple (Shahr-e-Rey)
Bahram Fire Temple (Rey Fire Temple or Mil Hill) dates back to the Sasanian Era and is located in Ray City (Shahr-e-Rey). 12 kilometers South East of Rey city toward ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio