Gate of Farafar

Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
+10 More Photos
Gate of Farafar
is related to Mehriz city (Yazd Province)
Also known as: Saryazd Farafar Gate, Darvazeh Farafar, Yazd Gateway, Saryazd old gate
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
This ancient structure, standing on the edge of Yazd, is of disputed origin. Estimated to be at least 1000 years old, it may represent the only remaining wall of a domed mausoleum or it may have been constructed as a gateway to the town. Either way, it makes for a good photographic opportunity as it frames a modern sculpture of Arash the Archer, a figure drawn from Persian mythology, that sits in the field nearby.

Today, only a portal remains of the Farafar gate; some people say that it was a gat to the city with the same name in a thousand years ago, but some people say it is actually a wall, belonging to a now-destroyed 16th century mausoleum of a sacred person, based on the fact that there is a graveyard nearby.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Gate of Farafar - Saryazd (near Mehriz)
Mehriz Attractions & Tourist Information
The city of Mehriz (Mehreez) is located 35 km. to the south of Yazd city.It is surrounded by Bafq in east, by Yazd in north, by Taft in west and by the province of Fars in southeast and the province of Kerman in the south west. Mehreez is the place where previously there ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Mehriz
Category: Villages
Manshad Village (Manshaad or Darreh) located in Yazd province enjoys a temperate and dry climate, is located at a distance of 47 kilometers to the south of Taft ...
Category: Mausoleums, Shrines
This resting-place is located next to the Jame' Mosque in Mehreez of Yazd province. According to some narrations during Mongol invasion to Iran a group who took ...
Category: Villages
It has been reported that the historical background of Mehr Padin is closely linked with that of Mehreez. Most probably it was the original place of the city. The ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The gorgeous facade of the National Garden, one of the symbols of Tehran, a historical compound in downtown Tehran constructed at the beginning of 19th century ...
Qoran Gate (Shiraz)
Category: Historic Gates
At the entrance of the Shiraz city and in the Allaho Akbar Gorge, about 1000 years ago a gate was built on top of which Karim Khan Zand consequently built a small ...
Category: Historic Gates
The said gate-way is located at the cross-roads of Ayatollah Talleqani Ave., and Sheikh Fazlollah Noori Ave., of Semnan. This was constructed during the reign of ...
Qazvin Gateways (Qazvin)
Category: Historic Gates
In the past the city of Qazvin had eight gateways. These were reputedly known as the Rast Gateway, Baq-e-Shah, Kooshk, Tabriz, Tehran, Sheikh Abad, Imamzadeh Hassan ...
Category: Historic Gates
This is a relic from the reign of Naseredin Shah Qajar. The upper structure of the southern gateway is in two storeys, with chambers on two sides of the corridor ...
This gateway or 'darvazeh' is located to the south of the ancient bazaar of Khoy, and was the original gateway of this city to the city of Salmas. Some attribute ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio