Historical Bridge of Farasfaj
Tourist Attraction

Historical Bridge of Farasfaj

in Tuyserkan city | Hamadan province
Tourist Attraction

Historical Bridge of Farasfaj

Related to Tuyserkan city (located in Hamadan province)
Also known as: Farasfaj Bridge
Historical Bridge of Farasfaj (Farasfaj Bridge) has been constructed in the Farasfaj village (Towiserkan). The bridge is on one of the tributaries of the Qelqel Rood River and is a relic from the Safavid era. The bridge is a short and narrow one with three wide arches, and has been made of stone and brick.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Historical Bridge of Farasfaj
Historical Bridge of Farasfaj
Historical Bridge of Farasfaj
Situated in the south eastern slopes of the Alvand Mountains, and to the south of Hamadan on elevated land, it experiences cold winters, and moderate summers. The city of Towiserkan lies at a distance of 395 km. from Tehran and 93 km. from Hamadan. The old city of 'Rood ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tuyserkan
This ancient 'inn' (Also known as Farasfaj Caravansary or Shah Abbas Caravansary) is close to the village of Farasfaj (Towiserkan or Tuyserkan), and belong ...
Category: Villages
Farasfaj Village near Towiserkan (Tuyserkan) in Hamedan Province has a temperate climate. Close by is the ancient bridge and inn or caravansary of Shah Abbas. A ...
Category: Villages
The village of Artiman (Persian: ارتيمان‎‎, also Romanized as Ārtīmān; also known as Ārtmaan) is a pleasant village with beautiful natural surroundings. In this ...
Category: Villages
Oshtoran village (Also known as Ashtaran or Ashtaraan) has a temperate climate. Furthermore, the valuable relic and historical castle of Oshtoran is located here ...
This valley being about 1,000 hectares, has walnut, apple and mulberry orchards in it. One of the prominent features of this valley is its archaic trees. The Serkan ...
Category: Rivers
This river takes its source in the south of the Alvand Mountains and rivers such as Sarabi, Serkan and Karzan adjoin the Qel-Qel River. After irrigating the cultivated ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Bridges
This seven-arched bridge has been constructed on the Baliqly Chay River, belonging to the Safavid period. Its piles are made of stone with zigzag barrel-arches ...
Tabiat Bridge (Tehran)
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
Sio Seh Pol Bridge (Isfahan)
Category: Bridges
Syoseh Pol (33 bridges or Allahverdi Khan Bridge) is a a stone double-deck arch bridge and approximately 300 m. in length and 14 m. in width, and is one of the ...
Khajoo Bridge (Isfahan)
Category: Bridges
The Khaju Bridge (Pol-e Khajoo) is one of the most famous bridges in Iran was built around 1650, under the reign of Abbas II, the seventh Safavid king (shah) of ...
Category: Bridges
Many historical bridges have been constructed over the Zayandeh-Rood River. One of the most famous one is ZamanKhan that is situated 27 kilometers away of Shahr-e ...
Gheshlagh Bridge (Sanandaj)
Category: Bridges
The Qeshlaq Bridge (Gheshlagh bridge) lies on the Gheshlagh River, 3 km. east of Sanandaj. This bridge is constructed with brick, and is related to the Safavid ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio