Two Stone Mill (Dosangi) - Maybod
+2 More Photos
Dosangi Mill near Maybod is the deepest water mill under the ground which is unique in the world. Moreover, it also has some architectural unique features which make it special such as underground rooms, their placement on the crossed way of two main qanat tunnels, and etc.
Tourist Attraction

Two Stone Mill Meibod

in Maybod city | Yazd province
Tourist Attraction

Two Stone Mill Meibod

Related to Maybod city (Yazd Province)
Also known as: Dosangi Mill of Meybod, Two Stone Mill, Asiab Dosangi, The double stone watermill of Mohammad-Abad
Dosangi Mill near Maybod is the deepest water mill under the ground which is unique in the world. Moreover, it also has some architectural unique features which make it special such as underground rooms, their placement on the crossed way of two main qanat tunnels, and etc.
Two Stone Mill (Dosangi) - Maybod
Dosangi water mill of Meybod (Asiab Dosangi) is located in a village named Mohammad-Abad near Meybod. It is about 300 years old dating back to Safavid era.

Dosangi Mill is the deepest water mill under the ground which is unique in the world. Moreover, it also has some architectural unique features which make it special such as underground rooms, their placement on the crossed way of two main qanat tunnels, and etc.

One of the most essential features of the mill is that it is built underground and no similar match to it has been found yet. The watermill is situated on confluence of the qanats (subterranean aqueducts) so that it is important from hydraulics point of view.

This water mill has a corridor with the length of 140 meters and lies in a depth of 40 meters under the ground. It is very cold and pleasant. This masterpiece has been built by creative and intelligent people of Meybod who did it all by hand. No construction material has been used in the construction of this water mill. There are wells with a depth of 40 meters below it that provide the lighting and air conditioning of the interior space of the mill.

The stones installed in the mill are very hard and solid made of a combination of acid and volcanic roots and they were brought from Mount Ernan. After rolling and polishing, these rocks were mounted on two donkeys and were installed in their current position with specific ceremonies.
The entrance path of Dosangi Mill starts from behind the wall of Mohammad-Abad village and after passing a 2-meter long slope below the wall, it enters the inner staircase of a vestibule and goes to a four-door chamber.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Two Stone Mill (Dosangi) - Maybod
Two Stone Watermill (Dosangi) - Maybod
Maybod Attractions & Tourist Information
It is an ancient city that goes back to pre-Islamic arena and, hence, is the home to many ancient points of interests.
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Maybod
one of the most important relics of Yazd province dating back to the period before the advent of Islam to Iran.
Abolghasem rashti Caravanserai (Robat-e Abolghasem Rashty) is located in Aqda Village (Aghda / Aghdaa) and near the main route (located in yazd-Isfahan road, 40 ...
Category: Mausoleums, Shrines
This pilgrimage site is situated in Mehrjerd village of Maybod city. The entrance facade has been restored and two minarets were also constructed and annexed to ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Shooshtar Historical Hydraulic System (Shushtar Watermills) is an island city from the Sassanid era with a complex irrigation system located in Iran's Khuzestan ...
Tabas, a fertile plain and a major producer of cereals in South Khorasan, has a large number of windmills. The six windmills (Also known as Asbads) are mounted ...
Maragheh Observatory in East Azerbaijan Province was one of the largest and most famous Islamic observatory in the world with great observational instruments of ...
Veresk Bridge (Savad Kooh)
the Veresk arch bridge was built in 1936 during the empire of Reza Shah Pahlavi. The difficult terrain required 55 tunnels along a 309 mile (497 km) route. A temporary ...
Pol-e Siah (Ahvaz)
The Black Bridge or Pol-e-Siah (Also known as Victory Bridge) is a bridge with a railway line for trains and pedestrian routes which was constructed in 1929 in ...
This ancient dam also known as Sabei Kosh (Sabeikosh) Dam has been constructed on Gargar River in order to raise the water level and deviate the water to meighbouring ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio