Darakeh (Evin Valley)

Darakeh (Evin Valley)
is related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Evin Darakeh, Darake
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Darakeh valley is located the north of Tehran city along a gushing river near Evin and Velenjak. Through out the length of this valley, numerous gardens exist providing recreational scope and beautiful landscapes, best in spring and summer seasons.

This village, at 1700m elevation and just north of the notorious Evin Prison, is one of Tehran's most pleasant urban escapes. From the cluster of riverside restaurants near the central car park, paths head up through the village and connect with hiking trails across and up the mountainside. It's possible to hike from here to Station 1 of Tochal Telecabin and beyond.

While you are in Darakeh, do take the opportunity to experience life in a Persian village. Tea is a favorite drink in Iran and the trails of Darakeh are dotted with tea houses where you can rest, sip on some black tea sweetened with sugar cubes and just sit back in the warmth of tea rooms covered with Persian carpets in warm colors like red and maroon with black.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
Evin Valley, Darakeh
11
More Photos
Tehran
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid period, Shah Tahmasb ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the ...
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements ...
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
Kariz Underground City (Kish Island)
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly
Ocean Water Park (Kish Island)
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast.
Elgoli Park in Tabriz or Shahgoli, 8km south-east of the center, is popular with summer strollers and courting couples. Its fairground surrounds an artificial lake, ...
Sarcheshmeh Park or Mahallat Sarcheshmeh spring has an excellent capacity of water and is located in the highest point of Mahalat city in this province. It has ...
Eynali Mountain (Tabriz)
Eynali is a mountain range to the north east of Tabriz (East Azarbaijan province). The range has a couple of peaks including Eynali, Halileh, Pakeh-Chin, Bahlul ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio