Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Tourist Attraction

Chehel Sotoun Mosque

in Zanjan city | Zanjan province
Tourist Attraction

Chehel Sotoun Mosque

Related to Zanjan city (located in Zanjan province)
Also known as: Chehlsotun Mosque
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque which is one of the most important mosques in Zanjan and the most famous Howze Elmiyeh in the Qajar era is located in bazaar of Zanjan. The mosque is in the southeast of Seyed Zanjan Mosque, and is built as a four-balcony style.

According to the inscriptions in Chehel Sotoun Mosque, this building was built by a scholar, Mola Ali Gharpoozabadi in 1284 AD. From different parts of the mosque, we can mention the courtyard and shabestan, which are all known as the Chehel-Soton Mosque due to the high number of columns. As the decoration of Chehel Sotoun mosque, the beautiful and unique tiling art is exclusive. This mosque was restored in 1953 by Amir Afshar-Khan.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Chehel Sotoun Mosque - Zanjan
Zanjan
The township of Zanjan is composed of two large valleys known as 'Zanjan Rood' and 'Sefid Rood'. In between which the Qanavol and Angooran Mountains lie. Zanjan has moderate summers and cold winters. The distance between Zanjan and Tehran is 328 km. Zanjan ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Zanjan
Dome of Soltaniyeh (Gonbad-e Soltanieh) lies south west of the Cohan Dej (Royal citadel). It was constructed during the reign of Soltan Mohammad Khoda Bandeh (Muhammad ...
Zanjaan Bazaar is located in the ancient network of the city and consists of two portions such as the Bazaar-e-Bala or upper section and the 'Bazaar-e-Paieen' ...
Category: Museums
Rakhtshooy Khaneh means a wash-house which is located in the heart of the historical urban area of Zanjan province. It is placed in a densely residential area. ...
The historical complex of the Zolfaqary edifice (Zolfaghari House) is located in the central network of the old part of the Zanjan city. This comprises of the so ...
Category: Mosques
The Jame Mosque and school of Zanjan (Seyyed Mosque) is situated in the old part of the city. The said construction was erected by Abdollah Mirza Dara, or the eleventh ...
Katalehkhor Cave (Katale Khor) is located 140 km. south west of Zanjan, in the southern skirts of the Saqizloo mountains. The inlet to this cave stands 6-8 m. above ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Mosque (Shiraz)
Category: Mosques
It is one of the most valuable monuments dating back to Zandieh period. It's construction was completed in 1773 AD. with a beautiful ceiling and a marble altar ...
The mausoleum of Imam Reza, the eighth Imam of Twelver Shiites. Imam Reza Shrine is one of the most touristy places of Iran, the world’s largest mosque.
Category: Mosques
Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque is one of the architectural masterpieces of Iranian architecture that was built during the Safavid Empire, standing on the eastern side ...
Category: Mosques
This mosque was constructed in the year 796 AH and was repaired in the year 1086 AH by Safkosh during the period of Shah Soleiman Safavid. The structure is made ...
Aqa-Bozorg Mosque or Madrese-ye AghaBozorg is an ancient structure with four porches and a beautiful dome and two tile worked minarets. Located in Kashan (Isfahan ...
Category: Mosques
The Jame' Mosque of Saveh is one of the valuable relics of the Saljuqi period. This was constructed in the 6th century AH., coinciding with the establishment ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio