Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
+7 More Photos
This well-presented and small museum in Gonbad-e Kavoos (in Golestan Province) exhibits seventeen 20th century Turkmen carpets, labelled with dates of production and styles.
Tourist Attraction

Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus

in Gonbad Kavoos city | Golestan province
Tourist Attraction

Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus

Related to Gonbad Kavoos city (located in Golestan province)
Also known as: Gonbad Carpet Museum
This well-presented and small museum in Gonbad-e Kavoos (in Golestan Province) exhibits seventeen 20th century Turkmen carpets, labelled with dates of production and styles.
Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
Gonbad Kavous Carpet Museum, also known as the Turkman Specialty Museum, is the third Iranian carpet museum to be established after the Tehran Carpet Museum and the Mashhad Carpet Museum next to the world's tallest brick tower in downtown Gonbad Kavous.

As you tour the Dome of the Cavus Carpet Museum you will find 25 handmade Turkmen carpets that have not yet been appreciated and are in the public interest.Visiting this museum of flowers, you will find handmade Turkmen carpets, with more than 811 designs and symbols dating back to six thousand years. Also the designs used by Turkmen in carpet texture are more broken and geometric and resemble those of Bukhari so-called "Akhal".
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
Carpet Museum of Gonbad Kavus - Golestan Province
Gonbad Kavoos
The township of Gonbad Kavoos is the biggest township of Golestan province regarding the area. This township is neighbors with Turkmenistan in the north and is limited by Khorassan province in the east, Minoo Dasht and Ali Abad at the south, Gorgan and Bandar Turkaman in ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Gonbad Kavoos
Gonbad-e Qabus tower is a majestic structure made of brick, with special technicalities and affects of art, related to the 4th century AH. This structure which ...
An old cemetery in northeastern Iran's Golestan province near the border with Turkmenistan, roughly 40 miles (64 km) northeast of Gonbad-e Kavous city, in the Gokcheh ...
Category: Waterfalls
Located in the city of Khanbebin in Golestan Province, is a major tourist attraction in north-eastern Iran. The waterfall, which is surrounded by thick forests, ...
Category: Mausoleums, Shrines
In Northeasthern Iran, Golestan Province, there is a stunning odd cemetery and tomb of Khaled Nabi (a famous pre-Islamic prophet died in the 4th century) on top ...
Imamzadeh Yahya ibn-e Zeid (Emamzadeh Yahyebne Zeid) is located on the southwest side of Gonbad Kavus (Gonbad Kavoos). This was once the site of Jorjan, a city ...
Category: Rivers
The Dahaneh River is formed by the adjoining of "Anas Khivag" and "Mothersoo" Rivers, in the Tangar Village, 54 km. north east of Gonbad Kavoos. The same, passing ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The Mausoleum of Avicenna (Abu Ali Sina) is a complex located at Avicenna Square, Hamadan, Iran. Dedicated to the Iranian polymath Avicenna, the complex includes ...
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
Tomb of Nader Shah (Mashhad)
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The construction of this museum had begun in the year 1956 AH and finalized in the year 1961. This was erected on grounds having an area of 1448 sq. m. and was ...
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is ...
Category: Museums
Vaziri Caved Museum launched in September, 2005 in Lavasan (a city near Tehran) and it is run by Dr. Nasser Hooshmand Vaziri who is a famous Iranian sculptor. All ...
Category: Museums
Azerbaijan museum is one of the most significant museums of Iran which is located in Tabriz and next to historical Blue mosque. This museum is recognized as the ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio