Ardabil Azam Mosque
+2 More Photos
Tourist Attraction

Ardabil Azam Mosque

in Ardebil city | Ardabil province
Tourist Attraction

Ardabil Azam Mosque

Related to Ardebil city (located in Ardabil province)
Also known as: Ardabil A'zam Mosque
Ardabil Azam Mosque
It is a rather modernly designed mosque and is an imitation of Sheikh Safi's "Allah Allah" Dome. It is decorated by bricks and turquoise tiles. The origin of this mosque goes back to the Qajar period but it has been renovated and reconstructed recently.

The prayers hall is vast and its minaret height is more than 11m is located in northwest of the prayers hall. Bricks, tiles and Mogharnas works are used in designing the minaret. The minaret is older than the building of the mosque.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Ardabil Azam Mosque
Ardebil Azam Mosque
Ardebil
The city of Ardabil, as the capital of the province, is located at a distance of 639 kilometers from Tehran, west to the volcanic mountain of Sabalan. The weather of the province varies between extreme cold on the mountainous areas, to moderate on the plains. The name of ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Ardebil
Category: Bridges
This seven-arched bridge has been constructed on the Baliqly Chay River, belonging to the Safavid period. Its piles are made of stone with zigzag barrel-arches ...
Bazaar of Ardabil is a reminiscence from the thirteenth century, Seljuk dynasty. This complex is located in the central area of the city Ardabil.
Category: Lakes
Neor Lake (Neur) is located 48 km. southeast of the city of Ardabil, in an altitude of 2,700 m. above sea level. With an area of more than 220 hectares, it is composed ...
Category: Mosques
Ardabil Jomeh Mosque is the remains of a huge building from the Saljuqian period which is located in Pir Shamseddin district and in center of a cemetery and is ...
Category: Ski resorts
Alvares Ski Resort in the steep hillside of Sabalan Mountain is 12 kilometers away from Alvares village and 24 kilometers away from Sareyn county in the northeastern ...
Church of the Virgin Mary (Holy Maryam Church) is located in the Armanestan Alley (Armenian Alley, Armenistan Gazran alley) or Ounchoo Meydan (Unchi square) in ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Mosque (Shiraz)
Category: Mosques
It is one of the most valuable monuments dating back to Zandieh period. It's construction was completed in 1773 AD. with a beautiful ceiling and a marble altar ...
The mausoleum of Imam Reza, the eighth Imam of Twelver Shiites. Imam Reza Shrine is one of the most touristy places of Iran, the world’s largest mosque.
Category: Mosques
Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque is one of the architectural masterpieces of Iranian architecture that was built during the Safavid Empire, standing on the eastern side ...
Category: Mosques
This mosque was constructed in the year 796 AH and was repaired in the year 1086 AH by Safkosh during the period of Shah Soleiman Safavid. The structure is made ...
Aqa-Bozorg Mosque or Madrese-ye AghaBozorg is an ancient structure with four porches and a beautiful dome and two tile worked minarets. Located in Kashan (Isfahan ...
Category: Mosques
The Jame' Mosque of Saveh is one of the valuable relics of the Saljuqi period. This was constructed in the 6th century AH., coinciding with the establishment ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2021 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio