Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Tourist Attraction

Aras River

in Maku city | West Azerbaijan province
Tourist Attraction

Aras River

Related to Maku city (located in West Azerbaijan province)
Also known as: Araz River, Araxes
Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Aras, which in Azarbayjani language is called "Araz", is the most important river in northern Iran and Azarbayjan provinces. This river originates from the Goel Daq Mountain in Turkey and after joining the Kor River, it finally pours into the west end of the Caspian Sea. The river marks the border between Iran and Armenia and Azarbayjan Republics. There are many important dams over this river irrigating the surrounding areas in the Moqan Plain and some of the most important agricultural lands in Iran.

The bordering Aras River flows for about 135 km. between the province of West Azarbayjan and the Republic of Nakhjavan. This river takes its source in the Min Gol Mountains of Turkey. On following its course, it ultimately flows into the Caspian Sea. The river has a length of 1072 km.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Aras River - Jolfa (Azerbaijan)
Maku
The township of Maku (or Makoo) is a city in the West Azerbaijan Province the northwestern most region of Iran, is mountainous and beautiful. Maku is within international borders from three sides, its capital is the city of Maku, located 939 km. from Tehran. With a moderate ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Maku
The Monastery of Saint Thaddeus (named in honor of Apostle Thaddeus, in Armenian, Tadevos) near Maku and Chaldoran is extremely isolated in every sense of the ...
This church (located near Maku in West Azerbaijan Province), built on a rocky elevation near Zangomar River atop a rocky elevation some 600 years back, was exposed ...
Maku Castle (Ghopan Castle, Qapan Castle, Qopan Castle) lies 36 km. east of Maku city in West Azerbaijan Province. It is constructed on a flat land created by cooled ...
Kolah Farangi Mansion is located in the Imam Avenue in Maku (West azarbaijan Province in Northwest of IRAN) and formerly belonged to Ali Qoli Khan Bayat (Aligholi ...
Category: Bridges
This bridge is located 5 km. from Maku on the Zangmar River, and is a monument from the Safavid era. This bridge was constructed in order to facilitate communications ...
This palace is located at a distance of 8 km. between Maku and Bazargan border town and is situated in a vast garden covering about 11 hectares. This palace was ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The Zayandeh Rood (Zayanderud or Payandehrud) is one of the most important rivers of the central plateau of Iran. This Rivere has come to be known by this name, ...
Afrineh Waterfall (Pol-e-Dokhtar)
Category: Waterfalls, Rivers
Afrineh waterfall is located in Lorestan province, in the path from Khorram Abad to Pol Dokhtar. Afrineh waterfall is located in a village with the same name. this ...
Arvand Rud River (Khorramshahr)
Category: Rivers
The Arvand Rudd River flows in the townships of Khoram Shahr, Abadan and to the west of the Minoo Island (Minushahr). This river is known as the Shatt al-Arab (Shat-ol-arab) ...
Aras River (Jolfa)
Category: Rivers
ARAS River (Rood-e ARAS) is the most important and largest river in the northern section of the province of East Azarbayjan. The length of the said being 1,072 ...
Germou (Hot Spring) (Khalilabad)
The hot spring of Khalilabad (Germou or Garmoo), 240 km southwest of Mashhad, with a temperature of 25° C, is said to be particularly beneficial for dermatological ...
Jajrood River (Tehran)
Category: Rivers
Jajrood (Jajrud river) is one of the most important Rivers of Tehran province which originate from Kaloon Bastak Mountains in Mazandaran Province. After irrigating ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio