Login
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Tourist Attraction

Amol Bazaar

in Amol city | Mazandaran province
Tourist Attraction

Amol Bazaar

Related to Amol city (located in Mazandaran province)
Also known as: Bazaar-e Amol
Amol bazaar (Bazaar-e Amol) situated in the city center, has lost some of its former importance due to social, economic and historical reasons. The roofs of the shops here are made of earthenware tiles on an incline so as to be a protection against the sun and rain.

The open spaces within, are used to set up weekly bazaars. Most of the commodities on sale are handicrafts and local products. It is a place worth visiting.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
Amol Bazaar - Mazandaran
4
More Photos
The township of Amol is located to the west of MAZANDARAN province. To the north and south of which are the alluvial plains, with a considerably warm and humid climate, and the Alborz mountains respectively. Some historians in the past have associated this ancient city ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Amol
Category: Mountains
These mountains form the two branch ranges of the central Alborz Mountains, and are the highest sections of this range. To the north, after the Kahu (Sefid Ab) ...
Filband is one of the highest bungalow villages of Iran's northern province of Mazandaran, which is located in the south of the city of Babol and 2700 meters above ...
Category: Mausoleums
Tomb of Mir-i Buzurg or Mausoleum of Mir Bozorg (Mir-e Bozorg / The great Mir) is one of the important historical constructions of Amol City in Mazandaran Province. ...
Category: Waterfalls
Abshaar-e Yakhi (Yakhi Waterfall, Nova or Selehbon) is spectacular in that it is completely frozen, and is at an elevation of 5,100 m. in the vicinity of the Dood ...
Category: Forests
This area with its elevated landscape and valleys has dense forests. Its tall hills overlook the plains and stretch out till the high slopes of the Damavand Mountains. ...
Category: Shrines, Mausoleums
The same is a four-sided brick structure with a pyramid like shaped dome. On the door and wooden chest there in, are carved inscriptions with the date 925 AH. The ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Bazaar (Shiraz)
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent ...
Tabriz Bazaar (Tabriz)
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
The Bazaar-e-Bozorg (Grand Bazaar) of Kerman lies between the Arq and Moshtaqiyeh squares of Kerman city. The bazaar comprises of various rows or alleys such as ...
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Urmia ancient bazaar has an old and new texture present in the southeast corner of the city. The major construction is of brick work. Inspite of diversity of architecture ...
Rasht Bazaar (Rasht)
These bazaars are the most bustling areas of Gilan. They comprise of open and covered stalls, centers for trading merchadise and are usually located in the heart ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio