SIS Village - Shabestar
Tourist Attraction

Sis Village

in Shabestar city | East Azerbaijan province
Tourist Attraction

Sis Village

Related to Shabestar city (located in East Azerbaijan province)
Also known as: Sys Village, Siz Village
SIS village lies 14 km. from Shabestar in East Azerbaijan Province in north-west of IRAN. An engraving (on stone) can be observed on one of the hillocks west of it. Here ancient graves are also evident. At the 2011 census, its population was 5,502, in 1,586 families
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
SIS Village - Shabestar
SIS Village - Shabestar
SIS Village - Shabestar
SIS Village - Shabestar
SIS Village - Shabestar
SIS Village - Shabestar
SIS Village - Shabestar
The township of Shabestar is northwest of Tabriz and its capital city Shabestar is 60 km. northwest of Tabriz. It is en route on the railway line running between the city of Tabriz and Turkey, and is a part of the hilly region of Mishoo and northwest of the Lake Orumieh. ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Shabestar
Amand Dam located in North West of Tabriz near Amand Village (in Soufian District). Amand Tourism Complex, Simorgh Sport Village, Hotels, Coffe shops, Traditional ...
Category: Mausoleums
Sheikh Mahmoud Shabestari was one of the famous mystics and poets of Ilkhani era. He was one of the disciples of Baha’uddin Yaghoub Tabrizi; they are buried next ...
Category: Mosques
Jameh Mosque of Tasooj or Tasuj Grand Mosque is one of the ancient religious relics in Tasuj City (near Shabestar in East Azerbaijan Province). This mosque has ...
Category: Waterfalls
This waterfall is near the village of Eish Abad in the mountainous region of western Mishoo. The waterfall is about 15 m. tall and is surrounded by mountains and ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The village of Darak in Iran’s southeastern Sistan and Baluchestan province has one of the most beautiful coasts of the country and even the world.
Maymand Village (Shahr-e-Babak)
Category: Villages
Rocky Village of Meymand is a very ancient village which is located near Shahr-e Babak city in Kerman Province, Iran. Meymand is believed to be a primary human ...
Masuleh Village (Fooman)
Category: Villages
At least a millennium old, Masuleh is one of Iran’s most famous villages. Picture-postcard perfect, the earth-colored houses are stacked photogenically on top of ...
Khorbas Cave (Qeshm Island)
Category: Villages, Caves
In Qeshm Island's southeast you'll find this almost vertical limestone cliff pockmarked with caves. They are said to have sheltered local villagers seeking refuge ...
Aqda Village (Ardakan)
Category: Villages
Located near the Yazd-Isfahan Road and at the distance of 40 km. in the northwest of Ardakan, this beautiful village has the following historical edifices, Haj ...
Bazangan Village (Sarakhs)
Category: Villages
Bazangan village is situated in a plain area in the Sarakhs township and located 128 km. east of Mashad. The Bazangan Mountain is located 6 km. to the west and ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio