Login
Seimare River near Darehshahr
Tourist Attraction

Seimareh River

in Dareh Shahr city | Ilam province
Tourist Attraction

Seimareh River

Related to Dareh Shahr city (located in Ilam province) and Khoram Abad city
Also known as: Simareh River, Seymareh
This long and large river Seimareh, which is called Karkheh in the lower part, flows through the eastern margin of the province. Its main streams are Gamasiab, Qara Sou, Chenareh, Kashkan and another stream that originates from Kamyaran and Mahidash heights.

This river after following its course through other provinces, flows into Lurestan province taking the name of Seimareh.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Seimare River near Darehshahr
Seimare River near Darehshahr
Seimare River near Darehshahr
Seimare River near Darehshahr
Dareh Shahr or Darrehshahr is located in southeastern Ilam Province 840 kilometers from Tehran enjoying a mild climate. It is situated in a relatively wide valley with many historical ascent and descents. Attacks of Arabs and Assyrians caused destruction of the city. Its ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Dareh Shahr
Category: Bridges
To the east of the Seimareh River where it joins the Kashgan River, stands the remnants of the pillars of Gavmishan Bridge. Today, the Seimareh River flows between ...
Category: Mountains
Kabir Kuh mountain (Kabir kooh) range is a part of the Zagross Mountain Range. It extends from Mehran to Khoram Abad (Lurestan province). Many rivers originate ...
Category: Mausoleums, Shrines
This Imamzadeh is located in Majeen Graveyard around Dareh Shahr. This quadrangular and two storey building has a pyramid shaped dome. The main tomb is located ...
Located 6 kilometers southeast of Dareh Shahr, the ruins of this fort can be seen in the entrance of the village with the same name with 150 years of antiquity. ...
Category: Valleys
There are many crevices and caves one of them is known as the Kulkani Cave. The entrance of the cave is 30 meters long and there is a small pond built of stone ...
Category: Fire Temples
There is a fire-temple in the city of Dareh Shahr which is a four-arched building which is locally called Taaq. Originally the building was constructed by rubble ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The Zayandeh Rood (Zayanderud or Payandehrud) is one of the most important rivers of the central plateau of Iran. This Rivere has come to be known by this name, ...
Afrineh Waterfall (Pol-e-Dokhtar)
Category: Waterfalls, Rivers
Afrineh waterfall is located in Lorestan province, in the path from Khorram Abad to Pol Dokhtar. Afrineh waterfall is located in a village with the same name. this ...
Arvand Rud River (Khorramshahr)
Category: Rivers
The Arvand Rudd River flows in the townships of Khoram Shahr, Abadan and to the west of the Minoo Island (Minushahr). This river is known as the Shatt al-Arab (Shat-ol-arab) ...
Aras River (Jolfa)
Category: Rivers
ARAS River (Rood-e ARAS) is the most important and largest river in the northern section of the province of East Azarbayjan. The length of the said being 1,072 ...
Jajrood River (Tehran)
Category: Rivers
Jajrood (Jajrud river) is one of the most important Rivers of Tehran province which originate from Kaloon Bastak Mountains in Mazandaran Province. After irrigating ...
Fahliyan River (Mamasani)
Category: Rivers
Fahliyan River is formed by the adjoining of the "Shesh Peer" and "Rood Peer" Rivers and after passing the Qaleh Sefid Mount, enters the Fahlian Plain. This river ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio