Login
Segonbad (Three Domes) - Urmia (Orumieh)
Tourist Attraction

Segonbad Tomb (Three Domes)

in Orumieh city | West Azerbaijan province
Tourist Attraction

Segonbad Tomb (Three Domes)

Related to Orumieh city (located in West Azerbaijan province)
Also known as: Se gonbad
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is a possibility that the brick tower of Segonbad was constructed in the 6th century AH.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Se-Gonbad (Three Domes) - Urmia
Segonbad (Three Domes) - Urmia (Orumieh)
Segonbad (Three Domes) - Urmia (Orumieh)
The township of Orumieh (Urmiah) lies between the western banks of the Lake Orumieh and the country of Turkey. The capital of which is the city of Orumieh. This city is located 951 km from Tehran and 13 km. west of Lake Orumieh on a green plain. Situated at an altitude, ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Orumieh
The province of West Azarbayjan has the largest lake of Iran in its territory, known as Lake Orumieh. This lake is at an altitude of 1,267 m. from the sea level, ...
Urmia ancient bazaar has an old and new texture present in the southeast corner of the city. The major construction is of brick work. Inspite of diversity of architecture ...
Kaboodan Island (Qoyundağı adası or Quyun Daqi Island) is the largest islands of the lake Orumieh (Urmia Lake), located to the east of which and covering an area ...
St. Mary Church (Also known as Naneh Maryam Church) is an ancient Assyrian church located in the city of Urmia (Orumieh). It is considered by some historians to ...
Maar-Sargiz Historical Church (Marserkis, Marsarkis Church, Sir Church) is located on the hillside of Ser/Sir Mountain (12 km West of the city of Orumiyeh / Urmia) ...
Category: Mosques
The mosque in Iran's northwestern city of Oroumiyeh (also Urmiye) was constructed in Qajar era (1785-1925) by Abdol Samad Khan, forefather of Azim al-Saltaneh Sardar.
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleums
Hafez or Hafiz is one of the most famous Gnostics and poets of Iran, who was born in Shiraz in 726 AH and passed away 65 years later. The tomb of Hafiz also known ...
The mausoleum of Imam Reza, the eighth Imam of Twelver Shiites. Imam Reza Shrine is one of the most touristy places of Iran, the world’s largest mosque.
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The Mausoleum of Avicenna (Abu Ali Sina) is a complex located at Avicenna Square, Hamadan, Iran. Dedicated to the Iranian polymath Avicenna, the complex includes ...
Category: Mausoleums
One of the eye-catching sites is the garden which envelopes the resting place of the great scholar, mathematician, philosopher and poet, Hakim Omar Khayam. The ...
Tomb of Nader Shah (Mashhad)
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The construction of this museum had begun in the year 1956 AH and finalized in the year 1961. This was erected on grounds having an area of 1448 sq. m. and was ...
Category: Mausoleums
Tomb of Sa'di, also spelled Saadi (Sadi-e-Shirazi), byname of Musharrif al-Din ibn Muslih al-Din, (born c. 1213, Shiraz, Iran - died Dec. 9, 1291, Shīrāz), Persian ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio