Login
Oshtorankooh Mountain
+12 More Photos
Oshtoran-kuh is a mountain that is located about 15 kilometres southwest of the of Azna city in Lorestan Province With an elevation of 4050 meters, the Oshtorankuh is the highest mountain in Lorestan Province. Stretched in a northwest-southeast direction,
Tourist Attraction

Oshtoran kooh Mountain

in Azna city | Lorestan province
Tourist Attraction

Oshtoran kooh Mountain

Related to Azna city (located in Lorestan province)
Also known as: Oshtorankuh, Oshtorankooh
Oshtoran-kuh is a mountain that is located about 15 kilometres southwest of the of Azna city in Lorestan Province (Located 50 km. within the limits of Aligoodarz and Borujerd) in a north west and south east direction, spans the 'Oshtoran Kooh' Mountain Range. Its natural glaciers are full of snow and ice throughout the year. This mountain range has numerous peaks, the tallest being San Boran with an altitude of 4,050 m. above sea level. This range from east to west runs in a zigzag fashion and at every bend forms into a semi-circle known as 'chal'. At the end of each of these 'chals' a permanent glacier is present. The 'chals' of the Oshtoran Kooh are named as, Meeshan, Kabood, Boran, Panjom, Fiyal Soon, Panjom, Peyar and Homayoon.

Oshtorankuh means “mountain of camels” in Persian and is made of two words, “oshtoran” which is the plural form of ”oshtor” or “shotor” meaning “camel” with the plural suffix “an” and “kuh” that means “mountain”. So because of its eight high peaks of more than 4000 metres that look like a caravan of camels, this mountain is called “Oshtorkuh” or “Oshtorankuh”. Being a high mountain with snow-covered peaks and glacial valleys, the Oshtorankuh has a cold mountain climate with cold winters and cool summers.
PHOTO GALLERY
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh
Oshtorankuh
AZNA is located 36 km. east of Dorood and 24 km. west of Aligoodarz in LORESTAN Province. It experiences cold winters and moderate summers. About 600 years ago the Armenians immigrated to this area, forming the village of Azna. Then the muslims replaced them and took over ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Darband (Tehran)
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
Mount Damavand (Damavand)
Category: Mountains
Damavand Mountain, a potentially active volcano, is a stratovolcano which is the highest peak in Iran and the highest volcano in Asia. Mount Damaavand is the 12th ...
Category: Mountains, Lakes
Hezar Masjed Mountains are a group of mountains that form the southeastern section of the Kopet-Dag Range. Located about 40 kilometres east of Quchan and 70 kilometres ...
Category: Mountains
These mountains form the two branch ranges of the central Alborz Mountains, and are the highest sections of this range. To the north, after the Kahu (Sefid Ab) ...
Sahand Mountain (Tabriz)
Category: Mountains
Sahand Mountain (Kuh-e Sahand) with the height of 3707 meters (12,162 ft) is the highest mountain in East Azarbaijan Province, in addition to being an important ...
Category: Valleys, Mountains
The Shirz Canyon (Tange-e Shirz) is a canyon of geotouristic importance, located 45 kilometers northeast of Kuhdasht, the capital of Kuhdasht County, in the province ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio