Login
Meymand Village - Shahre Babak
+15 More Photos
Rocky Village of Meymand is a very ancient village which is located near Shahr-e Babak city in Kerman Province, Iran. Meymand is believed to be a primary human residence in the Iranian Plateau, dating back to 12,000 years ago.
Tourist Attraction

Maymand Village

in Shahr-e-Babak city | Kerman province
Tourist Attraction

Maymand Village

Related to Shahr-e-Babak city (located in Kerman province)
Also known as: Meyband
Maymand is one of the districts of Shahr-e-Babak, and is one of the spectacular villages of Iran. Here there are a mass of crypts, with 15 stony, circular and roof-less chambers. The same covers an area of approximately 400 sq. m. This vicinity seems to be a place of burial, as skeleton bones and other articles have been found here. The stony mosque of Maymand is another interesting site in this village.

The ancient houses in this rural settlement resemble minarets constructed in the breast of this hard stone mountains. In these minaret shaped dwellings which are very strong and durable, are chambers, corridors and pillars displaying an intriguing architecture. Due to the incline of the surrounding valley, these dwellings are placed in a terraced fashion, in four or five steps one after another. These have a height of 2 m. and are nearly 16 - 20 sq. m. in area, and are devoid of windows or chimneys. In the center of each chamber is a stove that was used for cooking purposes as well as warming the dwellings.

The village is a UNESCO world heritage site and was awarded UNESCO’s 2005 Melina Mercouri prize.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Meymand Village - Shahrebabak
Meymand Village - Shahrebabak
Inside a house in Maymand - Shahre Babak
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand - Kerman
Maymand - Kerman
4
More Photos
Shahr-e Babak is an ancient city in Iran. Historians believe this town has been built by Ardeshir Babakan the most famous Sasanian king near 1800 years ago. Maymand one of the 4 most oldest villages in Iran is 36 km far from Shahrbabak.
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
The village of Darak in Iran’s southeastern Sistan and Baluchestan province has one of the most beautiful coasts of the country and even the world. MORE
Category: Villages
At least a millennium old, Masuleh is one of Iran’s most famous villages. Picture-postcard perfect, the earth-colored houses are stacked photogenically on top of one another ... MORE
Aqda Village (Ardakan)
Category: Villages
Located near the Yazd - Esfahan Road and at the distance of 40 km. in the northwest of Ardakan, this beautiful village has the following historical edifices, Haj Abolqasem ... MORE
Category: Villages
Bazangan village is situated in a plain area in the Sarakhs township and located 128 km. east of Mashad. The Bazangan Mountain is located 6 km. to the west and south of the ... MORE
Category: Villages
Kandovan  lies 62 km. southwest of Tabriz and 22 km. south of Oskoo (Osku) in East Azerbaijan Province. From the architectural point of views this village is interesting, ... MORE
Zavareh Village (Ardestan)
Category: Villages
Zavareh is a historical village located in the north of Isfahan province in central Iran near the salt desert of Ardestan. It has been named after the brother of Rostam, ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio