Login
Tabriz Fire Fighting Tower
Tourist Attraction

Atash Neshani Tower

in Tabriz city | East Azerbaijan province
Tourist Attraction

Atash Neshani Tower

Related to Tabriz city (located in East Azerbaijan province)
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower)
It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which dates back to about 100 years ago. Its structure has architectural value.

The tower, standing at 23 meters high, was built in 1917. It was used to investigate fire related incidents inside the city. The city was constantly observed from this tower for any signs of smoke and fire. Following any visual evidence, the firemen were informed and sent to the fire incident location.
The firefighting station of Tabriz, which is the first firefighting station in Iran, was established in 1832.
 
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Atashneshani Tower in Tabriz
Tabriz Fire Fighting Tower
Borj-e Atashneshani - Tabriz - IRAN
Atashneshani Tower - Tabriz
Tabriz Fire Fighting Tower
Tabriz Fire Fighting Tower
Tabriz Fire Fighting Tower
Borj-e Atash-neshani Tabriz
Atashneshani Tower - Tabriz
The capital of East Azerbaijan province, in the Azerbaijan region of Iran. It is a modern industrialized Iranian city with signs of civilization dating back 2,500 years. Tabriz was named by the Organization of Islamic Conference as the « city of the Islamic world tourism ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tabriz
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is ...
Saint Mary Church is one of the oldest and largest churches of Tabriz Dating from the 12th century, St Mary’s is a still-functioning Armenian church that was mentioned ...
Tabriz clock tower also known as Tabriz Municipality Palace is the city hall and main office of the municipal government of Tabriz, East Azarbaijan Province. In ...
Category: Museums
Azerbaijan museum is one of the most significant museums of Iran which is located in Tabriz and next to historical Blue mosque. This museum is recognized as the ...
Elgoli Park in Tabriz or Shahgoli, 8km south-east of the center, is popular with summer strollers and courting couples. Its fairground surrounds an artificial lake, ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Gonbad Qaboos Tower (Gonbad Kavoos)
Gonbad-e Qabus tower is a majestic structure made of brick, with special technicalities and affects of art, related to the 4th century AH. This structure which ...
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. ...
This tomb is located in the city of Hamadan near the Ebne Sina Junior School. This is the resting abode of 'Sheikh-ol-Islam Hassan Ebne Attar Hafez Abol Ala' ...
Radkan tower (Mil Radkan Chenaran) is located in 26 kilometers northwest of Chenaran city, Razavi Khorasan province. This conical tower with height of 25 meters’ ...
Naqareh Khaneh Tower (Shahr-e-Rey)
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City in Tehran Province. Naghareh Khane Tower or Bayazieed ...
Dovecotes (Kaboutarkhaneh or Pigeon Towers) or such turrets are in plenty in the agricultural vicinities of Isfahan (Esfahan). These have been built with the purpose ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio