Darband - North of Tehran
+24 More Photos
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people and travelers. Nice mountain air and nice places to enjoy the environment.
Tourist Attraction

Darband

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Darband

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Derband
Darband formerly a village close to Tajrish, Shemiranat, is a neighborhood inside Tehran's metropolitan limits. It is the beginning of a popular hiking trail into Mount Tochal, which towers over Tehran. A chairlift is also available for those not interested in hiking.

The Persian term darband translates to "door of the mountain" (band, a variation of vand and fand, meaning "mountain"). The initial start of the trail at Darband is about 250 metres long and is dotted with a number of small cafes and restaurants. These are quite popular and are busy in the evenings, as locals and tourists alike visit the many hooka lounges along the trail.[2]  The Zahir-od-dowleh cemetery, where many Iranian giants of art and culture such as Iraj Mirza, Forough Farrokhzad, Mohammad-Taqi Bahar, Abolhasan Saba, Ruhollah Khaleqi, Rahi Mo'ayyeri and Darvish Khan are buried, is also located in Darband.

Three kilometres uphill from Tajrish Sq, the road ends, becoming a path winding up a narrow rocky valley, with water cascading down the slope. The trail heads up into the hills past a picturesque succession of teahouses, restaurants and fruit-conserve stalls: it's one of the most relaxing places in Tehran to kick back with tea and a qalyan, with a mountain-village feel.

A visit to Darband can easily be combined with Sa’d Abad: exit the palace complex via the top entrance and keep going up the hill.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Nights of Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
Darband - North of Tehran
13
More Photos
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid period, Shah Tahmasb ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the ...
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements ...
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
Category: Museums
Tehran Museum of Contemporary Art, also known as TMoCA, is among the largest art museums in Iran. It has collections of more than 3,000 items that include 19th ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
Kariz Underground City (Kish Island)
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly
Ocean Water Park (Kish Island)
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast.
Elgoli Park in Tabriz or Shahgoli, 8km south-east of the center, is popular with summer strollers and courting couples. Its fairground surrounds an artificial lake, ...
Mount Damavand (Damavand)
Category: Mountains
Damavand Mountain, a potentially active volcano, is a stratovolcano which is the highest peak in Iran and the highest volcano in Asia. Mount Damaavand is the 12th ...
Sarcheshmeh Park or Mahallat Sarcheshmeh spring has an excellent capacity of water and is located in the highest point of Mahalat city in this province. It has ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio