Login
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
+25 More Photos
World’s Largest Bookstore, Book Garden is a Book Mega Mall which hosts, Exhibition spaces focusing on exhibiting books and other sorts of media, Children Science Park, Art Galleries, a Drama Theater, Cinemas and more
Tourist Attraction

Tehran's Book Garden

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Tehran's Book Garden

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Bagh-e Ketaab, Book-Garden
Book Garden is a Book Mega Mall which hosts, Exhibition spaces focusing on exhibiting books and other sorts of media, Children Science Park, Art Galleries, a Drama Theater, Cinemas and Auditoriums, cafes and restaurants as well as other outdoor event spaces. a colossal 700,000 sq ft complex that’s packed to the rafters with tomes.

The idea for the Book Garden was first pitched in 2004 as a way to cater to fans of the city’s annual International Book Fair year-round. Construction on the center wrapped up last spring, and organizers spent the past few months stocking it with books. More than 400,000 titles are available for kids alone. One part of the center even has shorter shelves so youth can reach books better.

According to the Guinness World Records team, the biggest individual bookstore since 1999 has been the Barnes & Noble along Fifth Avenue in New York City. It’s about 154,000 square feet and includes more than 12 miles of shelves.
 
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
Bagh-e Ketaab (Book Garden) in Tehran
14
More Photos
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid period, Shah Tahmasb ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the ...
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements ...
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Taq-e Bostan series near Kermanshah is one of the unprecedented historical monuments in Iran and the world which is the first stone animation in the world with ...
Tons of Steps but worth visiting! Rudkhan Castle is an ancient brick and stone medieval castle located 25 km southwest of Fuman city (Fooman) north of Iran in Gilan ...
Kariz Underground City (Kish Island)
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Ocean Water Park (Kish Island)
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast.
Elgoli Park in Tabriz or Shahgoli, 8km south-east of the center, is popular with summer strollers and courting couples. Its fairground surrounds an artificial lake, ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio