Tourist Attraction

Babol Bazaar

in Babol city | Mazandaran province
Tourist Attraction

Babol Bazaar

Related to Babol city (located in Mazandaran province)
Also known as: Bazaar-e Babol
The ancient bazaar of Babol is also known as the 'panjshanbeh bazaar' or the Thursday bazaar. The same is located in Haseer Furushan locality of Babol. In the past this bazaar was a place where mats were sold. Local products and handicrafts, such as articles made of wood and mats are on sale here.
Babol
The township of Babol stretches out in a north-south direction, to the north of which is the township of Babolsar, and the coastal plains. Whereas, to the south is the township of Damavand, in the Tehran province. Apart from the northern sector and central sections that ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Babol
Filband is certainly one of the most secular and wonderful places in Iran that you will ever see. Imagine being on the edge of the sky, where the hills and clouds ...
Category: Mosques
The primary structure of Babol Jame' Mosque (Babol Central Mosque) dates to the year 160 AH. and was constructed by Maziyar Ebne Qaran. This mosque has been ...
Category: Bridges
Pol-e Mohammad Hasan Khan (Mohammad Hassan Khan's Bridge) on the Babol-Rood river (Babolrud) in Nooshirvan-Kola Road in Babol city is one of the most ancient ...
Kord Kola Tekyeh (Kord Kola Mourning Place) is an area for religious mourning rituals, and is situated 28 km. north east of Qaem Shahr (Mazandaran Province). It ...
Category: Forests
This area with its elevated landscape and valleys has dense forests. Its tall hills overlook the plains and stretch out till the high slopes of the Damavand Mountains. ...
Category: Shrines, Mausoleums
This historical structure in the city of Babol dates back to the 9th century AH. Here, where the offspring of Imam Moosa Kazem AS has been laid to rest, is also ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Bazaar (Shiraz)
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent ...
Tabriz Bazaar (Tabriz)
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
The Bazaar-e-Bozorg (Grand Bazaar) of Kerman lies between the Arq and Moshtaqiyeh squares of Kerman city. The bazaar comprises of various rows or alleys such as ...
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Urmia ancient bazaar has an old and new texture present in the southeast corner of the city. The major construction is of brick work. Inspite of diversity of architecture ...
Rasht Bazaar (Rasht)
These bazaars are the most bustling areas of Gilan. They comprise of open and covered stalls, centers for trading merchadise and are usually located in the heart ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio