Login
Tourist Attraction

Zainabieh

in Ardestan city | Isfahan province
Tourist Attraction

Zainabieh

Related to Ardestan city (located in Isfahan province)
Also known as: Zeinabieh, Zeinabie
This structure is alongside the west route of Ardestan, in the village of Uznan. This is the resting abode of one of the daughters of the 7t Imam. The structure is beautiful surrounded by a vast area in which is a relatively large pool. The tiled dome and the majestically tall minarets of this pilgrimage site is another focal point.
Ardestan is within the limits of ISFAHAN province (Esfahan Province) of Semnan in the north, to its south is Esfahan (Isfahan), whereas, in the east and west are Naein, Natanz and Kashan respectively. The erection of this township is associated to Saam the father of the ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Ardestan
Category: Villages
Zavareh is a historical village located in the north of Isfahan province in central Iran near the salt desert of Ardestan. It has been named after the brother of ...
Category: Mosques
This ancient mosque (Ardestan Jameh Mosque or Masjed-e Jameh-e Ardestan) has four porches and beautiful epigraphs worked with plaster. Those within the dome and ...
Category: Mosques
This mosque with its four porches is located in the city of Zavareh, at a distance of 12 km. from Ardestan. The same has been constructed by 'Abu Taher Hossain'.
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleums
Hafez or Hafiz is one of the most famous Gnostics and poets of Iran, who was born in Shiraz in 726 AH and passed away 65 years later. The tomb of Hafiz also known ...
The mausoleum of Imam Reza, the eighth Imam of Twelver Shiites. Imam Reza Shrine is one of the most touristy places of Iran, the world’s largest mosque.
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The Mausoleum of Avicenna (Abu Ali Sina) is a complex located at Avicenna Square, Hamadan, Iran. Dedicated to the Iranian polymath Avicenna, the complex includes ...
Category: Mausoleums
One of the eye-catching sites is the garden which envelopes the resting place of the great scholar, mathematician, philosopher and poet, Hakim Omar Khayam. The ...
Tomb of Nader Shah (Mashhad)
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The construction of this museum had begun in the year 1956 AH and finalized in the year 1961. This was erected on grounds having an area of 1448 sq. m. and was ...
Category: Mausoleums
Tomb of Sa'di, also spelled Saadi (Sadi-e-Shirazi), byname of Musharrif al-Din ibn Muslih al-Din, (born c. 1213, Shiraz, Iran - died Dec. 9, 1291, Shīrāz), Persian ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2019 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio