itto
Tourist Attraction

Arak Bazaar

in Arak city | Markazi province
Tourist Attraction

Arak Bazaar

Related to Arak city (located in Markazi province)
Also known as: Bazaar-e Araak (Farsi)
itto
A part of this bazaar dates back to 1228 AH. The structure is outstanding from the architectural point of view. All its main sections are constructed in the form of straight rows, branching off at right angles to these rows. The latter being generally the carpet sellers sector. This bazaar was constructed of brick and sun-dried bricks, besides which the historical Sepahdari school of Arak islocated here .
Arak
The township of Arak is to the southwest of MARKAZI province. It is cold in winters and moderate in summers. Arak is the capital of the province and is 295 km. from Tehran. This city is one of the industrial centers of the country. The Tehran - Khuzestan railroad crosses ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Arak
Category: Caves
Kahak cave near Delijan City and Arak City in Markazi Province is one of the most attractive ones in Iran. The cave’s wonderful scenes and its massive chambers ...
Category: Villages
The Anjedan Village, a district of Arak (40 km. east of Arak) is very attractive due to natural beauties, magnificant caves, hunting grounds, and historical relics. ...
Haj Vakil Castle was one of the buildings which had been used as the location of a carpet-weaving factory of an American Zigler Company. At that time the carpets ...
Category: Villages
This village is located 48 km. north west of Arak. It is one of the oldest villages of this province, and is 850 years old. Imamzadeh Haftado Do Tan related to ...
Category: Museums
This museum displays features on the anthropological effects of the province. The structure of the museum is very interesting and is a relic of the Qajar era. The ...
Category: Shrines, Mausoleums
The said also reputedly known as Imamzadeh Mashad Miqan is one of the famed pilgrimage sites of this province. This tomb is near the village of Mashad Miqan, 12 ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Bazaar (Shiraz)
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent ...
Tabriz Bazaar (Tabriz)
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
The Bazaar-e-Bozorg (Grand Bazaar) of Kerman lies between the Arq and Moshtaqiyeh squares of Kerman city. The bazaar comprises of various rows or alleys such as ...
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Urmia ancient bazaar has an old and new texture present in the southeast corner of the city. The major construction is of brick work. Inspite of diversity of architecture ...
Rasht Bazaar (Rasht)
These bazaars are the most bustling areas of Gilan. They comprise of open and covered stalls, centers for trading merchadise and are usually located in the heart ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio