Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Sa'adat Abad Bridge

in Isfahan city | Isfahan province
Tourist Attraction

Sa'adat Abad Bridge

Related to Isfahan city (located in Isfahan province)
Also known as: Pol-e-Jooye Bridge
The said bridge is narrow in width and 147 m. in length. It was constructed on the Zayandeh Rood River, between the two bridges of Allah Verdy Khan and Khajoo. The same is a remnant of Shah Abbas II. This bridge connects the royal gardens on the northern and southern banks of the Zayandeh Rood river, with that of the gardens of Sa'adat Abad and other reputed constructions. Besides being a promenade for the royalty, commanders, the elite and special envoys.
Isfahan or Esfahan is in a north-south position, segregates the townships of the province into two eastern and western portions. To its north is the Markazi (Central) Province and to the south is in the neighborhood of the province of Fars. In its eastern ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Isfahan
The most famous attraction of Isfahan city, placed at the center of Isfahan, Iran. It is one of the most important historical place listed in UNESCO World Heritage Sites. MORE
Chehel Sotoun (or Chihil-Sutun) is a pavilion in Isfahan, in the middle of a park at the end of a long pool. It was built by Shah Abbas II. MORE
Alighapoo palace (Aliqapou) was also called 'Daulat Khaneh-e-Mobarakeh Nagsh-e-Jahan' and the 'Daulat Khaneh Palace'. Its unique archaic architecture is related ... MORE
Category: Mosques
Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque is one of the architectural masterpieces of Iranian architecture that was built during the Safavid Empire, standing on the eastern side of Naghsh-e ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
The Vank Church is one of the most beautiful and largest churches in the Jolfa vicinity of Esfahan. Its gilded ceiling, interior section of the dome and fine historical paintings ... MORE
The Zayandeh Rood (Zayanderud or Payandehrud) is one of the most important rivers of the central plateau of Iran. This Rivere has come to be known by this name, due to the ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Bridges
This seven-arched bridge has been constructed on the Baliqly Chay River, belonging to the Safavid period. Its piles are made of stone with zigzag barrel-arches are made of ... MORE
Tabiat Bridge (Tehran)
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres Expressway, ... MORE
Category: Bridges
Many historical bridges have been constructed over the Zayandeh-Rood River. One of the most famous one is ZamanKhan that is situated 27 kilometers away of Shahr-e Kord city. ... MORE
Gheshlagh Bridge (Sanandaj)
Category: Bridges
The Qeshlaq Bridge (Gheshlagh bridge) lies on the Gheshlagh River, 3 km. east of Sanandaj. This bridge is constructed with brick, and is related to the Safavid period. It ... MORE
Latidan Bridge (Bandar Abbas)
Category: Bridges
Latidan bridge, which dates back to several hundred years ago, is considered as one of the most remarkable and important historical monuments constructed in Hormozgan Province ... MORE
Category: Bridges
Historical Bridge of Farasfaj (Farasfaj Bridge) has been constructed in the Farasfaj village (Towiserkan). The bridge is on one of the tributaries of the Qelqel Rood River ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio