Tourist Attraction

Pol-e-Khab and other valleys

in Karaj city | Alborz province
Tourist Attraction

Pol-e-Khab and other valleys

Related to Karaj city (located in Alborz province)
Also known as: Pole Khaab
Other valleys namely are: Karaj - Chaloos Valley and Pol-e-Khab Valley in Karaj - Chaloos Road.
Karaj
This township is situated to the west of Tehran. The stony fire-temple of Takht-e-Rostam belong to Parthians and Sassanian eras, as well as the Soleimanieh palace (which is presently the University of Agriculture), the mausolum of Shahzadeh Soleiman, Imamzadeh Rahman and ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Karaj
Category: Villages
Kordan Village (Kurdan) near Karaj City is one of the most abundant villages of Alborz Province and has gained fame as one of its best destinations.
Category: Ski resorts
In early 1970's, Khor Ski Resort (in Alborz province and near Tehran and Karaj) was founded, a period that dates back to the pre-revolutionary era. Its altitude ...
Category: Lakes, Dam
Karaj Dam Lake (Amir Kabir Dam) expands over 4000 hectares and is located in the Varian Gorge at a 23 km distance on Karaj - Chaloos Road. Pleasant and cool weather ...
Dizin ski resort is located about 70km away from the capital Tehran, in the Alborz mountain range. The highest ski lift reaches 3,600 m (11,800 ft), making it one ...
Category: Rivers
This is one of the most saturated rivers of Tehran province which originates from Alborz Mountains and water spot of Mount Kharsang. This river is about 220 km. ...
Category: Waterfalls
Other waterfalls of the province are as follows: Owsoon Waterfall in ‘Darband’, ‘Passang’ Waterfall en route to Sheer Palla shelter, ‘Sootak’ Waterfall ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Darband (Tehran)
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
This stunningly beautiful natural site is called 'Valley of the Statues' (Valley of Sculptures,  Valley of Imagination or Darreye Tandis-ha) because here ...
Valley of the Stars (Qeshm Island)
One of the most spectacular natural sites on Qeshm Island, features a series of majestic gorges and canyons that were formed over centuries by erosion. Wandering ...
The shirz canyon (Shiraz Valley) as natural attraction of Lorestan is enclosed with rocks and walls with a height of 150 to 200 meters and is known as the "Grand ...
Chahkooh Canyon (Qeshm Island)
Chahkuh gorge is on the north-western part of the island not far from Table Village. This Geosite is an exceptional example of erosion through rainstorm water. ...
The petroglyphs of Negaran Valley (literally meaning illustration of the valley) in Saravan are the most important traces of its inhabitants in the hunting era. ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio