itto
Tourist Attraction

Lar Protected Zone

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Lar Protected Zone

Related to Tehran city (Tehran Province)
Also known as: Laar
itto
This area is at an attitude of 2,900 m. above sea-level and is located 90 km and to the north and north east of Tehran. The area has a variety of wild species such as wild sheep, wild goat, leopard, boar, fox, jackal, golden eagle, and 97 species of birds. Besides a variety of reptiles, this territory displays an interesting array of flora and fauna.
Tehran Attractions & Tourist Information
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid period, Shah Tahmasb ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the ...
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements ...
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Hara (Mangrove) forests are among the important tourist attractions in the southern provinces of Iran, which are of interest to tourists, especially nature lovers, ...
Tandooreh (Tandoureh,Tandureh or Chehelmir) National Park is a protected area located in the north east of Iran, near the city of Dargaz in Khorasan Razavi and ...
The length of Hoor-ol-Azim wetland is about 100 km. and its width is between 15-75 km. It is limited from west by the Tigris River and form the east by the flat ...
Heleh Protected Area (Helleh) is located 35 kilometers northwest of Port Bushehr in South of Iran (at the intersection of Shapur and Dalaki Rivers). This protected ...
The geographical and natural settings of Yazd have made it one of the most divergent wildlife areas. The Kalmand and Bahadoran protected zones, extending over an ...
Kavir National Park is to the west of the central desert of Iran and east of the "salt Lake". It has an area of 4,000 square kilometers. The park is located 120 ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2022 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio