Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Jajrood River

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Jajrood River

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Jayrud, Jeyrood
It is one of the most important Rivers of the province which originate from Kaloon Bastak Mountains. After irrigating the plains of Varamin joins the Karaj River . The Latiyan Dam has been constructed on this river, and is a lovely, beautiful recreational area.
Fullscreen Map
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the mud-thatched ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres Expressway, ... MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Afrineh Waterfall (Pol-e-Dokhtar)
Category: Waterfalls, Rivers
Afrineh waterfall is located in Lorestan province, in the path from Khorram Abad to Pol Dokhtar. Afrineh waterfall is located in a village with the same name. this beautiful ... MORE
Seimareh River (Dareh Shahr)
Category: Rivers
This long and large river Seimareh, which is called Karkheh in the lower part, flows through the eastern margin of the province. Its main streams are Gamasiab, Qara Sou, ... MORE
Shafa Rood River (Talesh (Hashtpar))
Category: Rivers
Shafarood (Shafa Rud) is the second largest river in Talesh. Its important tributaries adjoin the main stream along its course. Here it is accompanied by several small streams ... MORE
Dahaneh River (Gonbad Kavoos)
Category: Rivers
The Dahaneh River is formed by the adjoining of "Anas Khivag" and "Mothersoo" Rivers, in the Tangar Village, 54 km. north east of Gonbad Kavoos. The same, passing through ... MORE
Category: Rivers
Liqvan-Chay river forms its source in the northern slopes of the Sahand Mountains and after gaining water from a number of natural springs, turns into a large river. MORE
Neka River (Neka)
Category: Rivers
The said takes its source in the Shah Kooh Mountains to the south of Gorgan, and west of Mazandaran. After flowing through the pass of Shamshir Bor, it flows into the Caspian ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio