itto
Tourist Attraction

Chitgar Forest Park

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Chitgar Forest Park

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Cheetgar Park
itto
This park covers a green area of 1,450 hectares west of Tehran and encompasses a ramp for cycling. It is one of the largest parks of the province, and can be used throughout the year.
Fullscreen Map
Tehran
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid period, Shah Tahmasb ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the ...
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements ...
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Other forest parks of the province worth mentioning are as follows: ‘Sohanak Forest Park (200 hectares)’, ‘Qazal Park’ (975 hectares) in the north east, ...
Category: Forest Parks
This beautiful and charming forest park is one of the main recreational areas of the people. Its area is 4,000 ha. and there are different species of trees and ...
Category: Forest Parks
This park covers an area of 1,020 hectares within the limits of the Vardavard Mountains, located between the Karaj Freeway and Military Base (Sepah).
This park is located on the outskirts of Todaj Mount, to the south of Estahban. There is a spring that ultimately creates a wonderful waterfall.
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio